$120,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,356 Sq Ft
4,966 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$88 Per Sq Ft

12 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Corner Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 5-minute walk to Douglass Park

About This Home

As of April 2026

Turnkey Investment Opportunity on a Prime Corner Lot Near Frederick Douglass Park! Located in a growing area, just STEPS from Frederick Douglass Park and minutes to downtown, schools, shopping, dining, and major transit routes. This corner-lot home offers long-term value potential. Recent updates include: kitchen cabinets, New light fixtures throughout, Updated windows, Fresh interior paint (move-in ready, New landscaping and concrete improvements. Whether you're looking for a turnkey rental to expand your portfolio, a first investment property, or an affordable first home with built-in equity potential, this property has at all! Book your showing today .

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elexis Smith

Indiana Gold Group Brokerage Email: Lexi@indianagoldgroup.com License #RB20001518 Listed on: 02/18/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Leixa Molina

BluPrint Real Estate Group License #RB25000254

BluPrint Real Estate Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,758

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,966 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 175
  • Assessor Parcel Number 490730115418000101
  • Seller Concessions Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,758

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,966 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Building Area Total: 1530
  • Garage Y N: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • On Market Date: 2026-02-18
  • Subdivision Name: Jackson Park
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Attribution Contact: Lexi@indianagoldgroup.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Refrigerator
  • Levels: One
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 336
  • Living Area: 1356
  • Eating Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1020
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Screened

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Access, Corner Lot, Sidewalks
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4966
  • Parcel Number: 490730115418000101
  • Acres: <1/4 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1758
  • Tax Lot: 175
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 879
  • Tax Exemption: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2022
Closed on
Jan 24, 2023
List Price
$89,000
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-10.11%
Views
42

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.29%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 20, 2022
Closed on
Jan 20, 2023
List Price
$89,000
Sold Price
$80,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-10.11%
Views
42

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2018
Closed on
Feb 5, 2019
List Price
$40,000
Sold Price
$36,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-10%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2009
Sold by
Chaney Carlton S
Bought by
Chaney Carlton L and Chaney Annie E

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $80,000 Lenders Escrow
Special Warranty Deed -- Lenders Escrow
Warranty Deed $36,000 Hocker And Associates
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $120,000 0.0% $88 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2026 02/18/26 For Sale $120,000 +50.0% $88 / Sq Ft
01/20/2023 01/20/23 Sold $80,000 -5.8% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/09/2022 12/09/22 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2022 12/07/22 Price Changed $84,900 -4.6% $83 / Sq Ft
10/20/2022 10/20/22 For Sale $89,000 +147.2% $87 / Sq Ft
02/05/2019 02/05/19 Sold $36,000 -10.0% $24 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2018 08/30/18 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2018 07/28/18 For Sale $40,000 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,758 $72,600 $5,900 $66,700
2024 $1,883 $74,100 $5,900 $68,200
2023 $1,883 $74,100 $5,900 $68,200
2022 $1,690 $66,400 $5,900 $60,500
2021 $1,344 $53,100 $5,900 $47,200
2020 $1,305 $51,100 $2,600 $48,500
2019 $113 $49,200 $2,600 $46,600
2018 $110 $40,100 $2,600 $37,500
2017 $107 $36,600 $2,600 $34,000
2016 $104 $36,600 $2,600 $34,000
2014 $59 $37,700 $2,600 $35,100
2013 $59 $37,700 $2,600 $35,100

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22084138

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 49-07-30-115-418.000-101

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.