247 E Blithedale Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Downtown Mill Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,486,000 - $1,973,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,301
Sq Ft
$1,337/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 247 E Blithedale Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $1,739,705, approximately $1,337 per square foot. 247 E Blithedale Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2012
Sold by
Stainback William and Luna Maria
Bought by
Stainback William C and Luna Maria C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 1997
Sold by
York Samuel
Bought by
Stainback William and Luna Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,900
Outstanding Balance
$33,701
Interest Rate
8.15%
Estimated Equity
$1,706,004
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 1996
Sold by
John Hudson and Hudson Janet P
Bought by
York Samuel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stainback William C | -- | None Available | |
| Stainback William | $347,000 | California Land Title Co | |
| York Samuel | $345,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stainback William | $242,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,951 | $565,109 | $197,788 | $367,321 |
| 2024 | $10,294 | $554,029 | $193,910 | $360,119 |
| 2023 | $9,624 | $543,169 | $190,109 | $353,060 |
| 2022 | $9,109 | $532,520 | $186,382 | $346,138 |
| 2021 | $9,162 | $522,078 | $182,727 | $339,351 |
| 2020 | $11,022 | $516,727 | $180,854 | $335,873 |
| 2019 | $13,959 | $506,598 | $177,309 | $329,289 |
| 2018 | $10,133 | $496,667 | $173,833 | $322,834 |
| 2017 | $8,910 | $486,930 | $170,425 | $316,505 |
| 2016 | $8,069 | $477,384 | $167,084 | $310,300 |
| 2015 | $7,693 | $470,215 | $164,575 | $305,640 |
| 2014 | $7,270 | $461,006 | $161,352 | $299,654 |
Source: Public Records
Map