NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $368,000 - $490,940

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,650 Sq Ft
10,716 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 16, 2025

Last sale price $360,000 $218 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,838 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Dining Room
  • Living Room
  • Central Air
  • 3-minute walk to Jane Byrne Plaza

About This Home

As of May 2025

Unparalleled lakefront living awaits in this spacious three-bedroom, two-bathroom condo, perfectly positioned near Michigan Avenue with breathtaking views of Lake Michigan. A rare gut-rehab opportunity, this home is ready for a visionary buyer to create their dream space. Featuring a generous layout and abundant natural light, this unit offers endless potential. The open-concept living and dining area is framed by expansive windows showcasing stunning waterfront vistas. Each bedroom has beautiful view of Lake Michigan. Offered as-is, with potential renderings available to inspire your vision. Located in a sought-after high-rise with premium amenities, just steps from Chicago's best dining, shopping, and cultural attractions. This is an incredible investment for those seeking location, views, and customization.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Colleen Thacker

Baird & Warner License #475153422 Listed on: 03/18/2025

Baird & Warner

Last Buyer's Agent

Claudia Strong

RE/MAX Premier License #475202981

RE/MAX Premier

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,550

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 10,716

Home Design

  • Entry on the 21st floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,650 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, air conditioning, water, gas, insurance, doorman, tv/cable, exercise facilities, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 84 Units
  • Felix Association, Phone Number (312) 751-0900
  • Property managed by Sudler
  • 26-Story Property

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 35 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,550

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

10,716 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 21
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 26

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1650
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 26
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Concrete
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: On Site, Leased, Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 1541
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Sudler
  • Management Contact Name: Felix
  • Management Phone: 312-751-0900

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Gas, Insurance, Doorman, TV/Cable, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Lease Amount: 195
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: No
  • Max Pet Weight: 35

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7549.77
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 84

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2025
Closed on
May 4, 2025
Sold by
Bogardus Rhoda P
Bought by
Baydoun Issam Hassan and Baydoun Jessica Mayela
Seller's Agent
Colleen Thacker
Baird & Warner
Buyer's Agent
Claudia Strong
RE/MAX Premier
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.86%
Views
85
Current Estimated Value
$414,235

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,235
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.07%
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Outstanding Balance
$322,104
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$92,131

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baydoun Issam Hassan $360,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baydoun Issam Hassan $324,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/16/2025 05/16/25 Sold $360,000 +2.9% $218 / Sq Ft
03/23/2025 03/23/25 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2025 03/18/25 For Sale $350,000 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,550 $40,184 $4,864 $35,320
2024 $7,550 $40,184 $4,864 $35,320
2023 $7,338 $39,100 $3,916 $35,184
2022 $7,338 $39,100 $3,916 $35,184
2021 $7,193 $39,098 $3,915 $35,183
2020 $6,456 $32,083 $2,741 $29,342
2019 $6,306 $34,818 $2,741 $32,077
2018 $6,199 $34,818 $2,741 $32,077
2017 $5,587 $29,327 $2,192 $27,135
2016 $5,374 $29,327 $2,192 $27,135
2015 $4,893 $29,327 $2,192 $27,135
2014 $4,301 $25,748 $1,762 $23,986
2013 $4,205 $25,748 $1,762 $23,986
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12306644

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-03-228-024-1017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.