$1,050,000

Estimated payment $7,039/month

Total Views 557
5 Beds
5 Baths
6,410 Sq Ft
$164 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

247 W Florence Avenue presents an opportunity to acquire a mixed-use investment property in South Los Angeles. The asset consists of eight total units, including (5) one-bedroom/one-bath residential units and (3) ground-floor commercial spaces, offering a diverse income stream.
Priced at $131,250 per unit and $163 per square foot, the property provides an attractive basis for investors. The property is currently operating at a 6.04% cap rate and 8.77 GRM, with approximately 40% rental upside, presenting a strong opportunity to increase cash flow through rent adjustments and operational improvements. The property is located along the active Florence Avenue corridor in South Los Angeles, offering convenient access
to Downtown Los Angeles, University of Southern California, and major transportation routes including Interstate 110 and Interstate 105, connecting tenants to employment centers and amenities throughout the city.

Listing Agent

Aaron Jacobson

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 310-729-1559 License #02100737 Listed on: 04/21/2026

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc.

Co-Listing Agent

Will James

Lyon Stahl Investment Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 310-729-1559 License #01734419

Property Details

Home Type

  • Apartment

Year Built

  • Built in 1919

Lot Details

  • 5,969 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Common Walls
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 6,410 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms

Location

  • Urban Location
  • Suburban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 140
  • Tax Tract Number 4791
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6012013049
  • $972 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 8 Units

Building Details

  • Rent Control
  • 8 Separate Electric Meters
  • 8 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Operating Expense $50,430
  • Gross Income $119,794
  • Net Operating Income $63,375

Property Details

Home Type

Apartment

Year Built

Built in 1919

Lot Details

5,969 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • CapRate: 6.04
  • Property Attached: No
  • Property Sub Type: Commercial/Residential
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 6012013049
  • Year Built: 1919
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 163.81

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: No
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Community Apartment
  • Community Features: Curbs, Urban, Sidewalks, Suburban

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5969.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1370

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 119794.00
  • Gross Multiplier: 8.77
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 119794.00
  • Lot Size Area: 5969.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 63375.00
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 8
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 8
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 8
  • Operating Expense: 50430.00
  • Rent Control: Yes
  • Total Expenses: 50430.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 140
  • Tax Tract Number: 4791
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 972.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,270 $1,394,394 $580,066 $814,328
2024 $17,270 $1,367,054 $568,693 $798,361
2023 $16,945 $1,340,250 $557,543 $782,707
2022 $16,173 $1,313,971 $546,611 $767,360
2021 $15,949 $1,288,208 $535,894 $752,314
2019 $15,480 $1,250,000 $520,000 $730,000
2018 $6,795 $511,608 $93,238 $418,370
2016 $6,437 $491,743 $89,618 $402,125
2015 $6,350 $484,357 $88,272 $396,085
2014 $6,387 $474,870 $86,543 $388,327
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/21/2026 04/21/26 For Sale $1,050,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,250,000 Fidelity National Title Comp
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $937,500 Commercial
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: SB26085337

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6012-013-049

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.