NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,022,000 - $1,107,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$682/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 29, 2024

Last sale price $950,000 $609 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,528 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Sierra Vista Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2-minute walk to Gilman Park

About This Home

As of May 2024

This charming corner lot home brims with potential for the ideal buyer. Boasting four bedrooms, two full bathrooms, a cozy living room with a fireplace, and a bonus/dining room, its layout offers ample space. The bedrooms are generously sized, featuring a primary suite with an en-suite bath. The garage provides direct access, laundry hook-ups, and abundant built-in storage. Step outside to the extended outdoor living space on the patio adjacent to the living area. Additional highlights include a new water heater, newer AC unit, and hardwood floors awaiting restoration in a remodel. Nestled on a 7,700 sq. ft. corner lot, the property offers privacy and room to roam. Located in the sought-after Placentia – Yorba Linda School District, it boasts proximity to Sierra Vista Elementary, Tuffree Middle, and El Dorado High. Situated in the desirable North-East Fullerton neighborhood, it's conveniently close to Brea Mall, Brea Plaza Shopping Center, Craig Park, and Tri-City Park. With your tools and contractor, transform this enchanting home into your dream abode.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Beans

RE/MAX Select One License #01870987 Listed on: 04/26/2024

RE/MAX Select One

Last Buyer's Agent

Sonny Ton

First Team Real Estate License #02151238

First Team Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,700 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Fixer Upper
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Doors swing in
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Tax Tract Number 4173
  • Assessor Parcel Number 33716101
  • $379 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,700 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: North-East Fullerton
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Fixer, Repairs Cosmetic
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 33716101
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1560.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Crown Molding, Tile Counters
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: 32 Inch Or More Wide Doors, Doors - Swing In
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 608.97
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Attic, Entry, Family Room, Formal Entry, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Shower In Tub, Granite Counters, Remodeled, Separate Tub And Shower, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Tile Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Poor Condition, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Brick, Patio, Patio Open
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Stucco

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Built-In Storage, Direct Garage Access, Driveway, Concrete, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sierra Vista
  • High School: El Dorado
  • Middle Or Junior School: Tuffree
  • Elementary School #2: SIEVIS
  • High School2: ELDOR

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Lawn, Sprinkler System, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers On Side
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7700.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1768
  • Latitude Manual: 33.89942000

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 7700.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 117.07
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Tract Number: 4173
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 379.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2025
Sold by
Mendoza Nino Ryan Gregory A and Mendoza Amy Michel
Bought by
Mendoza Family Revocable Trust and Mendoza
Current Estimated Value
$1,063,878

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 26, 2024
Closed on
May 15, 2024
Sold by
Farmers & Merchants Tr Co/Long B and Stephanie Pierce Family Trust
Bought by
Gregory Nino Ryan and Mendoza Amy Michele
Seller's Agent
Tim Beans
RE/MAX Select One
Buyer's Agent
Sonny Ton
First Team Real Estate
List Price
$925,000
Sold Price
$950,000
Premium/Discount to List
$25,000
2.7%
Views
95

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.01%
Original Mortgage
$830,000
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 2020
Sold by
Pierce Stephanie M
Bought by
Pierce Stephanie M and Stephanie Pierce Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 1996
Sold by
John Hornby and Ilse Hornby Ilse
Bought by
Pierce Stephanie M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,350
Interest Rate
8.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mendoza Family Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Gregory Nino Ryan $950,000 Chicago Title Company
Pierce Stephanie M -- None Available
Pierce Stephanie M $162,500 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gregory Nino Ryan $830,000
Previous Owner Pierce Stephanie M $154,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/29/2024 05/29/24 Sold $950,000 +2.7% $609 / Sq Ft
05/12/2024 05/12/24 Pending -- -- --
04/26/2024 04/26/24 For Sale $925,000 -- $593 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,183 $969,000 $860,098 $108,902
2024 $10,183 $925,000 $827,059 $97,941
2023 $3,350 $286,464 $191,378 $95,086
2022 $3,319 $280,848 $187,626 $93,222
2021 $3,263 $275,342 $183,947 $91,395
2020 $3,269 $272,519 $182,061 $90,458
2019 $3,159 $267,176 $178,491 $88,685
2018 $3,120 $261,938 $174,991 $86,947
2017 $3,068 $256,802 $171,559 $85,243
2016 $3,007 $251,767 $168,195 $83,572
2015 $2,969 $247,986 $165,669 $82,317
2014 $2,881 $243,129 $162,424 $80,705

MLS Number: NP24080912

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 337-161-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.