248 Bodfish Canyon Rd Bodfish, CA 93205
Estimated payment $447/month
Highlights
- 1 Acre Lot
- Central Air
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
This property presents a unique opportunity for savvy investors or skilled DIY enthusiasts to transform a one-acre parcel of land into a dream home. The property, which requires a complete renovation, has utilities available and is situated near Lake Isabella, offering ample space for recreation and parking. Nestled in Bodfish Canyon, it is an ideal project for those seeking a renovation opportunity. Contact your preferred Real Estate Agent for additional information on this property. Prospective buyers are advised to consult their chosen real estate agent for further information regarding this property, while conducting their own thorough due diligence.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
- Zoning described as E .5 MH
Parking
- Uncovered Parking
Interior Spaces
- 583 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Bathroom
Schools
- Wallace Elementary And Middle School
- Kern Valley High School
Utilities
- Central Air
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 26408207
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $876 | $62,424 | $15,606 | $46,818 |
| 2024 | $876 | $61,200 | $15,300 | $45,900 |
| 2023 | $587 | $36,720 | $11,220 | $25,500 |
| 2022 | $323 | $14,436 | $5,323 | $9,113 |
| 2021 | $267 | $14,154 | $5,219 | $8,935 |
| 2020 | $267 | $14,010 | $5,166 | $8,844 |
| 2019 | $240 | $14,010 | $5,166 | $8,844 |
| 2018 | $237 | $13,467 | $4,966 | $8,501 |
| 2017 | $235 | $13,204 | $4,869 | $8,335 |
| 2016 | $225 | $12,946 | $4,774 | $8,172 |
| 2015 | $224 | $12,753 | $4,703 | $8,050 |
| 2014 | $221 | $12,504 | $4,611 | $7,893 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/04/2026 01/04/26 | Price Changed | $70,000 | -17.6% | $120 / Sq Ft |
| 12/17/2025 12/17/25 | Price Changed | $85,000 | -10.5% | $146 / Sq Ft |
| 11/19/2025 11/19/25 | For Sale | $95,000 | -- | $163 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $60,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Public Action Common In Florida Clerks Tax Deed Or Tax Deeds Or Property Sold For Taxes | $36,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $45,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Bakersfield Association of REALTORS® / GEMLS
MLS Number: 202512849
APN: 264-082-07-00-3
- 218 North Dr
- 321 North Dr
- 306 Pioneer Place
- 20 Pioneer Place
- 3700 Lake Isabella Blvd
- 218 Park Way
- 3705 Lake Isabella
- 2 Park
- 0 Columbus Ave
- 1 Kellen Way
- 212 Columbus Ave
- 0 Miller St
- 1 N Salaine Dr
- 112 Aspen Dr
- 0 Linden Dr Unit SECTION 18 TOWNSHIP
- 38 Verna St
- 0 Gary St
- 12,13,14 Gary St
- 2001 Kilbreth Dr
- 109 Verna St
- 637 Sycamore St
- 8676 Entrada Blvd
- 14500 Las Palmas Dr
- 5008 Via Palermo Dr
- 15005 Via Messina Dr
- 10821 Kuma Way
- 5204 Gossimer Dr
- 9211 Jack Ranch Ct
- 6011 Cougar Trail Unit B
- 6011 Cougar Trail Unit A
- 6007 Cougar Trail Unit B
- 6007 Cougar Trail Unit A
- 6003 Cougar Trail Unit A