NOT LISTED FOR SALE

248 E Camp Rd Germantown, NY 12526

Estimated Value: $530,000 - $596,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,657 Sq Ft
$341/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 19, 2023

Last sale price $440,000 $266 Per Sq Ft

Est. 28% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,540 / mo

242 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • 2.8 Acre Lot
  • Mountain View
  • Secluded Lot

About This Home

As of September 2023

1940's Germantown Cape on 2.8 acres. Approached from a lovely county road, this three bedroom home features a spacious living room with fireplace and hardwood floors, formal dining room, eat-in kitchen, large first floor primary bedroom and a full bath on the first floor. The second floor has two guest rooms and a half bath. Full basement with laundry room and ample workshop space, as well as a 2 car garage. Sunny enclosed porch. Nice size deck off the kitchen with country & seasonal Catskill Mountain views. Small vintage red barn provides ample space for all your garden projects. Pond site.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dxina Mannello

Patricia A. Hinkein Realty License #10401342821 Listed on: 01/19/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Raj Kumar

Four Seasons Sotheby's Int. License #10401266272

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 2.8 Acre Lot
  • Secluded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,657 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 168.-1-45

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

2.8 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1941
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.8
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • View Type:Pond View: Mountain(s), Rural
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 2.8
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Flooring:Hardwood: Yes
  • Other Structures:Barn(s): Yes
  • General Property Information:Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Roof Asphalt3: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Water Source:Well: Yes
  • Flooring Laminate: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Living Room2: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • Foundation Details Block3: Yes
  • Sewer Private Sewer: Yes
  • View Rural: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other, Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Construction Type: Asbestos, Frame, Shingle Siding, Other
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Construction Materials:Frame: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Other8: Yes
  • Lot Features:Secluded: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck2: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Asbestos: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Shingle Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0

• Heating:Oil: Yes
  • Heating:Hot Water2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Germantown Central Schools

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Secluded
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 121968.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 168.-1-45
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2023
Closed on
Sep 16, 2023
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$440,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-11.82%
Views
80
Current Estimated Value
$564,328

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$124,328
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2018
Sold by
Gulinello Frances M
Bought by
Lindner Christopher R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 1996

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 13, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rottenberg Michal $440,000 None Available
Lindner Christopher R $247,500 --
-- -- --
-- -- --
Gulinello Mario -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lindner Christopher R $220,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/19/2023 09/19/23 Sold $440,000 -11.8% $266 / Sq Ft
09/18/2023 09/18/23 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2023 01/19/23 For Sale $499,000 -- $301 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,363 $295,650 $58,000 $237,650
2024 $6,215 $295,650 $58,000 $237,650
2023 $6,092 $295,650 $58,000 $237,650
2022 $5,306 $262,650 $58,000 $204,650
2021 $5,731 $262,650 $58,000 $204,650
2020 $6,421 $238,000 $45,000 $193,000
2019 $5,743 $238,000 $45,000 $193,000
2018 $5,743 $218,000 $45,000 $173,000
2017 $4,603 $178,000 $45,000 $133,000
2016 $4,420 $178,000 $45,000 $133,000
2015 -- $178,000 $45,000 $133,000
2014 -- $178,000 $45,000 $133,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 145041

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 103600-168-000-0001-045-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.