NOT LISTED FOR SALE

24821 Daphne E Mission Viejo, CA 92691

Estimated Value: $1,310,000 - $1,443,187

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,560 Sq Ft
$532/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2014

Last sale price $655,000 $256 Per Sq Ft

Est. 108% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,057 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2014

Great, Quiet Inside Tract Lot. Tastefully Remodeled and Upgraded home including Dual Pane Decorator Windows and Doors throughout. This property features a Newer Kitchen with Can Lighting, Slab Granite Counters with Custom made Maple Cabinets, breakfast bar, High-End sink & faucet, 18' tile flooring, Stainless Appliances. The Family room, Dining room, and hallway all have been upgraded with rich colored Hardwood Flooring. There is a Large Master bedroom with lighted Ceiling Fan, Large Closet, and a Remodeled bathroom with dual sinks. There is a Large Downstairs Bedroom & Bath. The other 4 Bedrooms and a Loft have been nicely remodeled as well. Inside Laundry room with Travertine Floors, Ceiling Fans in All Bedrooms. Extensive use of Crown Molding, and the house Backs to a Gentle Slope for Maximum Privacy. There are new interior Raised Panel doors and Hardware. The home has been tastefully painted throughout the interior and exterior with two tone paint. There is a large 2 car garage, an enclosed Back Yard and Side Yard with a Covered Patio. The Front Yard has tropical plants, and sod was installed the week of 7-14-14 which leads you into this wonderful home. The association has a pool & tennis courts that are nearby. Call for your private tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mitch Frisch

HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty License #01323326 Listed on: 07/19/2014

HomeSmart, Evergreen Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Rizza

Re/Max One License #01948757

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Lawn
  • Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $137 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,560 Sq Ft Home
  • Formal Entry
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Loft
  • Views of Woods
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom

Outdoor Features

  • Private Pool
  • Exterior Lighting

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 44
  • Tax Tract Number 8071
  • Assessor Parcel Number 61927412

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$137 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Aegean Heights (HE)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 61927412
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2560.00
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 255.86
  • Room Type: Family Room, Formal Entry, Loft, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Sewer Available

• Association: Yes
  • Association Fee: 137.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights, Storm Drains

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Lawn, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1200

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5227.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 1
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 44
  • Tax Tract Number: 8071

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2019
Sold by
Hodge Jeffrey A and Hodge Lilly K
Bought by
Hodge Jeffrey A and Hodge Lilly K
Current Estimated Value
$1,361,797

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Outstanding Balance
$153,724
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,208,073

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2014
Closed on
Aug 4, 2014
List Price
$639,000
Sold Price
$655,000
Premium/Discount to List
$16,000
2.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.46%
Original Mortgage
$419,200
Outstanding Balance
$297,063
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,064,734

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2011
Sold by
Akl Investments Llc
Bought by
Cargilo Shane S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2011
Sold by
New York Community Bank
Bought by
Akl Investments Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2010
Sold by
Mccall David E
Bought by
New York Community Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2008
Sold by
Allen Melissa and Allen Mark
Bought by
Mccall David E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2006
Sold by
Mccall David and Allen Melissa
Bought by
Allen Melissa and Allen Mark

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2005
Sold by
Mccall David
Bought by
Mccall David and Allen Melissa A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2005
Sold by
Allen Melissa A and Allen Mark D
Bought by
Mccall David E and Allen Melissa A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2004
Sold by
Mccall David E
Bought by
Allen Mark D and Allen Melissa A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$516,800
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2004
Sold by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Bought by
Mccall David E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$516,800
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 20, 2004
Sold by
Harper Keith A and Harper Lisa C
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$516,800
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 8, 2002
Sold by
Rojo Antonio and Rojo Dee Anne
Bought by
Harper Keith A and Harper Lisa C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$231,000
Interest Rate
6.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2000
Sold by
Antonio Rojo and Antonio Dee A
Bought by
Rojo Antonio and Rojo Dee Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
9.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Hodge Jeffrey A -- Mortgage Connect Lp
Hodge Jeff A $655,000 First American Title
Cargilo Shane S $540,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Akl Investments Llc $425,000 Stewart Title Riverside
New York Community Bank $475,000 Accommodation
Mccall David E -- Accommodation
Allen Melissa -- Landamerica Commonwealth Tit
Mccall David -- --
Mccall David -- First American Title Co
Mccall David E -- --
Allen Mark D -- --
Mccall David E $646,000 Equity Title Company
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp -- Equity Title Company
Harper Keith A $366,000 Lawyers Title Company
Rojo Antonio -- California Counties Title Co
Rojo Antonio -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hodge Jeffrey A $242,000
Open Hodge Jeff A $419,200
Previous Owner Cargilo Shane S $417,000
Previous Owner Mccall David E $516,800
Previous Owner Harper Keith A $231,000
Previous Owner Rojo Antonio $255,000
Closed Mccall David E $64,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/02/2014 09/02/14 Sold $655,000 +2.5% $256 / Sq Ft
07/29/2014 07/29/14 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2014 07/19/14 For Sale $639,000 -- $250 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,883 $787,207 $611,470 $175,737
2024 $7,883 $771,772 $599,480 $172,292
2023 $7,696 $756,640 $587,726 $168,914
2022 $7,558 $741,804 $576,202 $165,602
2021 $7,406 $727,259 $564,904 $162,355
2020 $7,339 $719,802 $559,111 $160,691
2019 $7,191 $705,689 $548,148 $157,541
2018 $7,056 $691,852 $537,400 $154,452
2017 $6,914 $678,287 $526,863 $151,424
2016 $6,813 $664,988 $516,533 $148,455
2015 $6,788 $655,000 $508,774 $146,226
2014 $5,725 $553,300 $413,477 $139,823
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC14153465

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 619-274-12

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.