2487 Fox Dr Aurora, IL 60506
Blackberry Countryside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,490/month
Highlights
- Vaulted Ceiling
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Patio
- Stainless Steel Appliances
- Crown Molding
- 2-minute walk to Canterbury Park
About This Home
Welcome to this attractive home in the highly sought-after Orchard Valley community- where great vibes greet you as soon as you enter the front door! Main floor includes generous living space with both a living room and family room, eat-in kitchen, half bath and laundry. Wide plank wood laminate flooring. Nice millwork including white crown molding, baseboards, and 6-panel doors. Kitchen has backsplash, SS appliances, pantry and sliding door to large brick paver patio in backyard...great for summer barbecues! The second floor features three generous sized bedrooms including the primary bedroom with a vaulted ceiling and private full bath. 2-Car attached garage. Unbeatable location close to neighborhood park, golf course, shopping, and commuting routes. Fresh interior paint, new water heater 2026, roof 2020, siding 2013, windows 2011. Great home, Neat & Clean, Move in condition. Come see for yourselves!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,687
Year Built
- Built in 1996
HOA Fees
- $14 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,790 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Potential Bedrooms
- Patio
- Lot Dimensions are 51x106x59x105
Listing and Financial Details
- Homeowner Tax Exemptions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,687 | $92,452 | $25,864 | $66,588 |
| 2023 | $6,457 | $83,380 | $23,326 | $60,054 |
| 2022 | $6,280 | $76,975 | $21,534 | $55,441 |
| 2021 | $6,133 | $73,254 | $20,493 | $52,761 |
| 2020 | $6,131 | $71,691 | $20,056 | $51,635 |
| 2019 | $6,171 | $69,347 | $19,400 | $49,947 |
| 2018 | $5,547 | $61,792 | $18,648 | $43,144 |
| 2017 | $5,440 | $59,012 | $17,809 | $41,203 |
| 2016 | $5,338 | $56,411 | $17,024 | $39,387 |
| 2015 | -- | $52,485 | $15,839 | $36,646 |
| 2014 | -- | $50,186 | $15,145 | $35,041 |
| 2013 | -- | $50,713 | $15,304 | $35,409 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/22/2026 03/22/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $359,900 | +56.5% | $201 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/30/2020 09/30/20 | Sold | $229,900 | 0.0% | $128 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/04/2020 08/04/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/02/2020 08/02/20 | For Sale | $229,900 | -- | $128 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $230,000 | Starck Title Services Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $206,000 | American National Titleq | |
| Warranty Deed | $140,000 | First American Title | |
| Warranty Deed | $139,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $206,910 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $202,268 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $137,577 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $111,050 | No Value Available |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12590825
APN: 14-13-426-019
- 2472 Fox Dr
- 2426 Wild Cherry Ct
- 2467 Deerfield Dr
- 1060 & 1062 N Highland Ave
- 910 Greenfield Dr
- 2400 Marigold Ct
- 2426 Courtyard Cir Unit 5
- 2481 Chatham Rd Unit 6
- 348 S Constitution Dr
- 6S437 Hankes Rd
- 2181 W Illinois Ave
- 2477 Cambridge Dr
- 1195 Masters Pkwy
- 2942 Trillium Ct E
- 1108 Almond Dr
- 1335 Deerpath Rd
- 1920 Richard St
- 1910 Richard St