249 Main St Appomattox, VA 24522
Estimated Value: $160,000
Studio
--
Bath
6,900
Sq Ft
$23/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 249 Main St, Appomattox, VA 24522 and is currently priced at $160,000, approximately $23 per square foot. 249 Main St is a home located in Appomattox County with nearby schools including Appomattox Primary School, Appomattox Elementary School, and Appomattox Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2021
Sold by
Jamerson R E Inc
Bought by
Swanberg James Robert and Swanberg Ann A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,409
Interest Rate
2.27%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2021
Sold by
Mary Yancey-Spencer
Bought by
Jamerson Re Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,409
Interest Rate
2.27%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2002
Bought by
Spencer Mary Yancey
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Swanberg James Robert | $150,000 | -- | |
| Jamerson Re Inc | $120,000 | -- | |
| Spencer Mary Yancey | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Swanberg James Robert | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,350 | $214,300 | $30,000 | $184,300 |
| 2024 | $1,350 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,350 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,350 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,350 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,350 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,334 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,334 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,334 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,334 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $205,200 | $30,000 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $212,200 | $25,000 | $187,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map