$700,000

249 Mountain Ct Brea, CA 92821

Estimated payment $4,704/month

Total Views 4,289
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,780 Sq Ft
$393 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Spa
  • City Lights View
  • William E. Fanning Elementary School Rated A
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Updated Kitchen

About This Home

WELCOME TO 249 MOUNTAIN COURT IN THE HIGHLY DESIRABLE COUNTRY ROAD HOA COMMUNITY OF BREA! This beautifully maintained multi-level home offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, blending comfort, style, and functionality throughout. Enter through the double-door entry into a bright and inviting family room featuring soaring ceilings, a cozy fireplace, and sliding glass doors that open to a private patio—perfect for indoor-outdoor living with a new vinyl privacy fence. The family room flows seamlessly into the spacious living and dining area, ideal for entertaining, with ample room for a full dining setup. The upgraded kitchen showcases charming cabinetry and modern finishes, creating a stylish and functional space for everyday living. The living area offers two additional sliding glass doors—one leading back to the patio and another opening to a balcony overlooking the community, providing multiple outdoor spaces to relax and enjoy. Just beyond the kitchen, you’ll find an enclosed laundry area and a convenient half bath. Upstairs, all three bedrooms provide comfort and privacy. The primary suite features generous closet space with mirrored sliding doors and an en-suite bathroom complete with dual sinks, a walk-in shower, and a separate enclosed toilet area. A skylight brings in natural light, enhancing the space. Down the hall, a full bathroom with a shower/tub combo and built-in cabinetry serves the secondary bedrooms. The hallway also includes additional built-in storage, and both secondary bedrooms offer closet space and natural light. From the main living area, a secondary staircase located just beyond the kitchen leads directly down to the attached two-car garage, offering convenient and private access. This lower-level entry adds to the home’s functional layout, making everyday tasks like unloading groceries simple and efficient. The garage itself includes a separate enclosed bonus room, ideal for hobbies, tools, or additional organization, providing versatile space to fit a variety of needs. Additional highlights include laminate flooring throughout, recessed lighting, ceiling fans, and a 220v in the garage for EV charging. There is also bonus space beneath the staircase, perfect for extra storage or customization. Ideally located near downtown Brea, this home offers convenient access to shopping, dining, and entertainment.

Listing Agent

Alex Horowitz

Coldwell Banker Diamond Brokerage Email: alex@alexhorowitz.com License #00983521 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Coldwell Banker Diamond

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 1,780 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $394 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

• Patio Home
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Turnkey
  • Planned Development
  • Shake Roof
  • Wood Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,780 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • Tankless Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Tax Tract Number 7765
  • Assessor Parcel Number 31917109
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Community Details

Overview

  • Country Road Homeowners Association, Phone Number (714) 526-5019

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

1,780 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$394 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: Country Road (CR)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 31917109
  • Year Built: 1977
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1780.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Quartz Counters, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, Storage
  • Stories: 3
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Double Door Entry, Mirror Closet Door(s)
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room, In Kitchen, Separated, In Family Room, Area
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Family Room
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 393.26
  • Room Type: Primary Bedroom, Atrium, Bonus Room, All Bedrooms Up, Kitchen, Living Room, Family Room, Primary Suite, Den, Primary Bathroom
  • Spa Features: Association
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Blinds
  • Bathroom Features: Quartz Counters, Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Walk-In Shower, Linen Closet/Storage, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Remodeled, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen, Self-Closing Cabinet Doors, Self-Closing Drawers

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • View: City Lights, Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Wood, Enclosed
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Wood, Shake
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Direct Garage Access
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Available, Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Tankless Water Heater, Range Hood, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Electric: Standard, 220 Volts in Garage
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Call for Rules, Pool, Clubhouse, Spa/Hot Tub, Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Fee: 394.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Country Road Homeowners Association
  • Phone: 7145265019
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Planned Development
  • Community Features: Gutters, Curbs, Biking, Street Lights, Storm Drains, Sidewalks, Suburban, Park
  • Association Management: Country Road Homeowners Association

Schools

  • Elementary School Other: Falcon Academy
  • High School: Brea Olinda
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brea
  • High School2: BREOLI

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Patio Home, Park Nearby
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1780.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0409
  • Latitude Manual: 33.92906100

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 1780.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Tract Number: 7765

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,922 $614,820 $479,028 $135,792
2024 $6,922 $602,765 $469,635 $133,130
2023 $6,730 $590,947 $460,427 $130,520
2022 $6,666 $579,360 $451,399 $127,961
2021 $6,617 $568,000 $442,548 $125,452
2020 $5,578 $479,179 $350,331 $128,848
2019 $5,428 $469,784 $343,462 $126,322
2018 $5,346 $460,573 $336,727 $123,846
2017 $5,244 $451,543 $330,125 $121,418
2016 $5,140 $442,690 $323,652 $119,038
2015 $5,067 $436,041 $318,791 $117,250
2014 $4,920 $427,500 $284,642 $142,858
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $700,000 +23.2% $393 / Sq Ft
10/16/2020 10/16/20 Sold $568,000 -1.2% $319 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/02/2020 09/02/20 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2020 08/22/20 For Sale $575,000 +34.5% $323 / Sq Ft
03/14/2014 03/14/14 Sold $427,500 -0.6% $233 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/07/2014 02/07/14 For Sale $429,900 -- $235 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $568,000 Western Resources Title
Grant Deed $427,500 Ticor Title Co
Grant Deed $500,000 Orange Coast Title
Individual Deed $215,000 American Title
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $183,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $332,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $400,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $172,000 No Value Available
Closed $32,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: PW26097357

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 319-171-09

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.