25 Cornwall St Mill Valley, CA 94941
Mill Valley Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $5,804,000 - $7,670,454
5
Beds
6
Baths
5,778
Sq Ft
$1,147/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 25 Cornwall St, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $6,626,614, approximately $1,146 per square foot. 25 Cornwall St is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2021
Sold by
Buchbinder Family Trust and Buchbinder Christopher D
Bought by
Buchbinder Nina M and Buchbinder Christopher D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2008
Sold by
Buchbinder Christopher D and Buchbinder Nina M
Bought by
Buchbinder Christopher D and Buchbinder Nina M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Buchbinder Christopher D and Buchbinder Nina M
Bought by
Buchbinder Christopher D and Buchbinder Nina M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.66%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2005
Sold by
Buchbinder Christopher and Buchbinder Nina M
Bought by
Buchbinder Christopher D and Buchbinder Nina M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2005
Sold by
Buchbinder Christopher
Bought by
Buchbinder Christopher and Buchbinder Nina M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$2,000,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 17, 2003
Sold by
Howley Peter A and Mavin Howley M
Bought by
Buchbinder Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,800,500
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2003
Sold by
Howley Peter A
Bought by
Howley Peter A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buchbinder Nina M | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Christopher Buchbinder Personal Residence Tru | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Nina Buchbinder Personal Residence Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Buchbinder Christopher D | -- | None Available | |
| Buchbinder Christopher D | -- | None Available | |
| Buchbinder Christopher D | -- | California Land Title Of Mar | |
| Buchbinder Christopher D | -- | -- | |
| Buchbinder Christopher | -- | California Land Title Marin | |
| Buchbinder Christopher | $2,770,000 | First Amer Title Co Of Marin | |
| Howley Peter A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Buchbinder Christopher D | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Buchbinder Christopher | $2,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Buchbinder Christopher | $1,800,500 | |
| Closed | Buchbinder Christopher | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $60,564 | $4,821,038 | $3,113,544 | $1,707,494 |
| 2024 | $58,496 | $4,726,533 | $3,052,509 | $1,674,024 |
| 2023 | $57,804 | $4,633,858 | $2,992,656 | $1,641,202 |
| 2022 | $55,328 | $4,543,015 | $2,933,986 | $1,609,029 |
| 2021 | $55,100 | $4,413,964 | $2,876,477 | $1,537,487 |
| 2020 | $54,371 | $4,368,729 | $2,847,000 | $1,521,729 |
| 2019 | $52,675 | $4,283,072 | $2,791,176 | $1,491,896 |
| 2018 | $52,060 | $4,199,097 | $2,736,448 | $1,462,649 |
| 2017 | $50,544 | $4,116,765 | $2,682,793 | $1,433,972 |
| 2016 | $48,192 | $4,011,049 | $2,630,190 | $1,380,859 |
| 2015 | $57,440 | $3,945,806 | $2,590,682 | $1,355,124 |
| 2014 | $51,950 | $3,848,915 | $2,539,940 | $1,308,975 |
Source: Public Records
Map