25 Locust Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Sycamore Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,704,000 - $3,911,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,201
Sq Ft
$995/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 25 Locust Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,184,783, approximately $994 per square foot. 25 Locust Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2022
Sold by
Taylor Sarah Abbe
Bought by
Sarah Abbe Taylor Separate Property Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2022
Sold by
Taylor James
Bought by
Taylor Sarah Abbe
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2013
Sold by
Taylor James and Taylor Sarah
Bought by
Taylor James and Taylor Sarah Abbe
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2013
Sold by
Agoustari Beni B and Agoustari Stacey
Bought by
Taylor James and Taylor Sarah
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1997
Sold by
Agoustari Beni B
Bought by
Agoustari Beni B and Agoustari Stacey
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
7.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 1997
Sold by
Stacey Agoustari
Bought by
Agoustari Beni G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
7.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1995
Sold by
Kingsbury Roy Sherman
Bought by
Agoustari Beni B and Agoustari Stacey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
8.51%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 1995
Sold by
Kingsbury Roy Sherman and Kingsbury Sherman
Bought by
Kingsbury Roy Sherman
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
8.51%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Abbe Taylor Separate Property Trust | -- | -- | |
| Taylor Sarah Abbe | -- | -- | |
| Taylor James | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Taylor James | -- | None Available | |
| Taylor James | $1,540,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Agoustari Beni B | -- | -- | |
| Agoustari Beni G | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Agoustari Beni B | $380,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Kingsbury Roy Sherman | -- | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Agoustari Beni G | $420,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Agoustari Beni B | $304,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,080 | $1,892,446 | $1,046,673 | $845,773 |
| 2024 | $24,853 | $1,855,346 | $1,026,154 | $829,192 |
| 2023 | $24,067 | $1,818,969 | $1,006,034 | $812,935 |
| 2022 | $23,055 | $1,783,314 | $986,314 | $797,000 |
| 2021 | $22,295 | $1,748,351 | $966,977 | $781,374 |
| 2020 | $22,139 | $1,730,431 | $957,066 | $773,365 |
| 2019 | $21,501 | $1,696,512 | $938,306 | $758,206 |
| 2018 | $21,527 | $1,663,255 | $919,912 | $743,343 |
| 2017 | $20,873 | $1,630,643 | $901,875 | $728,768 |
| 2016 | $19,738 | $1,598,676 | $884,195 | $714,481 |
| 2015 | $19,788 | $1,574,671 | $870,918 | $703,753 |
| 2014 | $19,218 | $1,543,827 | $853,859 | $689,968 |
Source: Public Records
Map