25 Taft Ct Novato, CA 94947
Central Novato NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $950,000 - $1,214,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,588
Sq Ft
$681/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 25 Taft Ct, Novato, CA 94947 and is currently estimated at $1,081,589, approximately $681 per square foot. 25 Taft Ct is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Rancho Elementary School, Novato High School, and Marin Christian Academy and Noah's Ark Preschool.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2020
Sold by
Dole John Don
Bought by
Dole John Don and The Don And Nancy Dole Family
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,000
Outstanding Balance
$240,151
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$841,438
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2012
Sold by
Dole John Don
Bought by
Dole John Don
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
3.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 4, 2009
Sold by
Dole J Don and Dole Nancy B
Bought by
Dole J Don and Dole Nancy B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
5.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 2001
Sold by
Don Dole J and Dole Nancy B
Bought by
Dole John Don and Dole Nancy B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 1999
Sold by
Don Dole J and Don Nancy B
Bought by
Dole J Don and Dole Nancy B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dole John Don | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Dole John Don | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Dole John Don | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Dole John Don | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Dole J Don | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Dole J Don | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Dole John Don | -- | -- | |
| Dole J Don | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dole John Don | $270,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dole John Don | $209,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dole J Don | $215,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dole J Don | $172,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,345 | $162,274 | $29,397 | $132,877 |
| 2024 | $3,275 | $159,093 | $28,821 | $130,272 |
| 2023 | $3,174 | $155,975 | $28,256 | $127,719 |
| 2022 | $3,096 | $152,917 | $27,702 | $125,215 |
| 2021 | $3,082 | $149,919 | $27,159 | $122,760 |
| 2020 | $3,048 | $148,382 | $26,881 | $121,501 |
| 2019 | $2,839 | $145,473 | $26,354 | $119,119 |
| 2018 | $2,787 | $142,621 | $25,837 | $116,784 |
| 2017 | $2,730 | $139,825 | $25,330 | $114,495 |
| 2016 | $2,571 | $137,084 | $24,834 | $112,250 |
| 2015 | $2,521 | $135,025 | $24,461 | $110,564 |
| 2014 | $2,449 | $132,381 | $23,982 | $108,399 |
Source: Public Records
Map