NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25 Timber Hill Rd Cromwell, CT 06416

Estimated Value: $337,000 - $393,316

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,936 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 29, 2025

Last sale price $350,000 $181 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,444 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • Level Lot
  • Cromwell High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of January 2025

This beautiful and classic colonial has all the charm of yesteryear. Hardwood floors throughout and natural woodworking. Enjoy the Front porch and deck in the back which overlooks a private treed yard. The dining room has oversized windows and beautiful trim. The classic living room is perfect for entertaining along with the large family room, leading to a 21x16 deck for summer enjoyment. All the bedrooms are on the 2nd floor. The large master bedroom has vaulted ceilings and a walk-in closet. The furnace is warm air heat and could easily accommodate the addition of central air. This home is centrally located and convenient to shopping and schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eileen Anderson

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0762060 Listed on: 11/18/2024

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jon Matson

Higgins Group Real Estate License #RES.0818795

Higgins Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,471

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R-15

Interior Spaces

  • 1,936 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic
  • Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 955708

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,471

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: North Cromwell
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1936
  • Total Sq Ft: 1936
  • Year Built: 1920

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2

• Driveway Type: Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage And Parking: None, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: None
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: 40 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Woodside

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.55
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R-15
  • Parcel #: 955708

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2024-June 2025
  • Property Tax: 5471

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Edna C. Stevens
  • High School: Cromwell

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 18, 2024
Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
List Price
$374,900
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-6.64%
Views
105
Current Estimated Value
$370,579

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,579
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.56%
Original Mortgage
$339,500
Outstanding Balance
$336,794
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$33,785

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 17, 2019
Closed on
Sep 6, 2019
Sold by
Rajandra & D Palnitkar Ret and Palnitkar
Bought by
Anderson Griffin and Norton Molly
Seller's Agent
Joanne Francis
Century 21 North East
Buyer's Agent
Eileen Anderson
Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$236,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,900
-9.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.59%
Original Mortgage
$228,920
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2019
Sold by
Palnitkar Rajendra M and Palnitkar Denise R
Bought by
Rajendra & D Palnitkar Ret and Palnitkar

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 1987

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stiles Kristen L $350,000 None Available
Stiles Kristen L $350,000 None Available
Anderson Griffin $236,000 --
Anderson Griffin $236,000 --
Rajendra & D Palnitkar Ret -- --
Rajendra & D Palnitkar Ret -- --
Palnitkar Rajendra M $133,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stiles Kristen L $339,500
Closed Stiles Kristen L $339,500
Previous Owner Anderson Griffin $228,920
Previous Owner Palnitkar Rajendra M $185,300
Previous Owner Palnitkar Rajendra M $40,000
Previous Owner Palnitkar Rajendra M $116,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/29/2025 01/29/25 Sold $350,000 0.0% $181 / Sq Ft
12/18/2024 12/18/24 Pending -- -- --
12/09/2024 12/09/24 Price Changed $349,900 -6.7% $181 / Sq Ft
11/18/2024 11/18/24 For Sale $374,900 +58.9% $194 / Sq Ft
09/09/2019 09/09/19 Sold $236,000 -1.6% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2019 08/19/19 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2019 06/28/19 Price Changed $239,900 -4.0% $124 / Sq Ft
06/12/2019 06/12/19 Price Changed $249,900 -3.8% $129 / Sq Ft
05/17/2019 05/17/19 For Sale $259,900 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,602 $181,930 $73,220 $108,710
2024 $5,471 $181,930 $73,220 $108,710
2023 $5,351 $181,930 $73,220 $108,710
2022 $5,044 $151,340 $67,410 $83,930
2021 $5,044 $151,340 $67,410 $83,930
2020 $4,968 $151,340 $67,410 $83,930
2019 $4,718 $143,710 $67,410 $76,300
2018 $4,718 $143,710 $67,410 $76,300
2017 $4,681 $137,970 $62,960 $75,010
2016 $4,640 $137,970 $62,960 $75,010
2015 $4,329 $137,970 $62,960 $75,010
2014 $4,592 $137,970 $62,960 $75,010

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24058470

SmartMLS

APN: CROM-000041-000041-000008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.