$675,000
PENDING

250 E Juniper Ave Sterling, VA 20164

Estimated payment $4,104/month

Total Views 4,254
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,942 Sq Ft
$348 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

At 250 E. Juniper Ave in Sterling, this classic 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath detached colonial welcomes you home the moment you turn onto its quiet, tree‐lined street. Step inside to a bright, sun‐filled interior where volume ceilings in the family and dining rooms create a sense of space and airiness, accented by the warm glow of a wood‐burning fireplace—perfect for crisp evenings and relaxed gatherings. The heart of the home is the inviting eat‐in kitchen, updated with shaker‐style cabinetry, gleaming granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a new water filtration system. Hardwood floors flow throughout, adding warmth and continuity to every room, while energy‐efficient double‐pane windows and doors help keep the home comfortable and quiet year‐round. Sliding doors off the main living area open to a spacious, newly updated deck—ideal for morning coffee, weekend grilling, or entertaining under the stars. The fully fenced, private backyard feels like your own retreat, backing to a peaceful wooded common area. Two storage sheds offer ample space for tools, hobbies, or outdoor gear. An oversized 22' x 25' two‐car garage provides generous room for vehicles plus a workbench or additional storage. Enjoy peace of mind with a new 35‐year architectural shingle roof installed in 2025, complete with a transferable warranty. Thoughtfully maintained and move‐in ready, this bright colonial blends comfort, character, and convenience in a serene Sterling setting.

Listing Agent

Paul Henry

(571) 386-1075 paul.henry@era.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 5713861075 License #0225025210 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,157

Year Built

  • Built in 1978 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Backs To Open Common Area
  • West Facing Home
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Wooded Lot
  • Backs to Trees or Woods
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENTIAL

HOA Fees

  • $71 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,942 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 014151883000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include management, insurance, pool(s), reserve funds

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,157

Year Built

Built in 1978 | Remodeled in 2012

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$71 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/10/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Year Renovated: 2012
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Built-Ins, Upgraded Countertops, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Recessed Lighting, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Insulated
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Six Panel, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Cathedral Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Laundry
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1942
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1942
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 347.58
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1942
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 71.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Bike Trail, Jog/Walk Path, Pool - Outdoor, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Management, Insurance, Pool(s), Reserve Funds
  • HOA Name: OAK TREE HOMEOWNERS ASSOC
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: ROLLING RIDGE
  • High School: PARK VIEW
  • Middle Or Junior School: STERLING

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Backs - Open Common Area, Landscaping, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 7841.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5157.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 014151883000
  • Tax Lot: 18
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,157 $640,670 $232,900 $407,770
2024 $5,100 $589,630 $222,900 $366,730
2023 $4,801 $548,740 $222,900 $325,840
2022 $4,474 $502,730 $187,900 $314,830
2021 $4,432 $452,210 $177,900 $274,310
2020 $4,300 $415,420 $152,900 $262,520
2019 $4,154 $397,500 $152,900 $244,600
2018 $4,207 $387,720 $137,900 $249,820
2017 $4,141 $368,090 $137,900 $230,190
2016 $4,152 $362,640 $0 $0
2015 $4,004 $214,910 $0 $214,910
2014 $4,009 $209,230 $0 $209,230
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $675,000 +14.4% $348 / Sq Ft
03/14/2023 03/14/23 For Sale $590,000 0.0% $304 / Sq Ft
02/16/2023 02/16/23 Sold $590,000 +23037.3% $304 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2020 03/25/20 Rented $2,550 0.0% --
03/20/2020 03/20/20 Under Contract -- -- --
03/08/2020 03/08/20 For Rent $2,550 +3.0% --
04/11/2019 04/11/19 Rented $2,475 0.0% --
02/23/2019 02/23/19 For Rent $2,475 0.0% --
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Rented $2,475 0.0% --
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Under Contract -- -- --
03/30/2017 03/30/17 For Rent $2,475 +3.3% --
04/11/2016 04/11/16 Rented $2,395 0.0% --
04/11/2016 04/11/16 Under Contract -- -- --
03/31/2016 03/31/16 For Rent $2,395 +4.1% --
04/02/2015 04/02/15 Rented $2,300 -4.0% --
03/30/2015 03/30/15 Under Contract -- -- --
01/15/2015 01/15/15 For Rent $2,395 +4.4% --
03/22/2014 03/22/14 Rented $2,295 0.0% --
03/22/2014 03/22/14 Under Contract -- -- --
03/14/2014 03/14/14 For Rent $2,295 +4.3% --
04/19/2013 04/19/13 Rented $2,200 -4.3% --
04/18/2013 04/18/13 Under Contract -- -- --
02/15/2013 02/15/13 For Rent $2,300 +4.5% --
04/04/2012 04/04/12 Rented $2,200 -4.3% --
03/30/2012 03/30/12 Under Contract -- -- --
03/04/2012 03/04/12 For Rent $2,300 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $590,000 Ekko Title
Warranty Deed $525,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $290,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2120770

Bright MLS

APN: 014-15-1883

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.