2505 E 17th St Indianapolis, IN 46218
Near Eastside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,533/month
Highlights
- Updated Kitchen
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- 0.94 Acre Lot
- Wood Flooring
- Formal Dining Room
About This Home
Welcome to this rare opportunity to own a nearly 2,300 square foot home situated on a sprawling .94-acre lot - an incredibly hard-to-find property within the city limits. This 3-bedroom, 3 full bathroom home offers the perfect blend of vintage charm and space to grow, both inside and out. Step inside and you'll immediately notice the natural light pouring into every room, highlighting the beautiful hardwood floors and original interior doors with glass that add timeless character throughout the home. The formal dining room provides the perfect setting for gatherings, while the spacious layout offers flexibility for everyday living and entertaining. Major mechanical updates have already been taken care of for you, including a new roof, new HVAC system, and new water heater, offering peace of mind for years to come. Outside, the expansive lot provides endless possibilities - whether you envision a large garden, outdoor entertaining space, or simply room to spread out and enjoy the outdoors. The detached two-car garage and full basement offer plenty of storage and functional space. Located in an up-and-coming area with easy and convenient access to I-70 and downtown, this home combines space, character, updates, and location - a truly rare find you won't want to miss.
Listing Agent
Tyler Knows Real Estate LLC Brokerage Email: workwithrj@gmail.com License #RB23001451 Listed on: 03/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,780
Year Built
- Built in 1920 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 40,946 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Foundation
- Block Foundation
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- E T Fletchers 2Nd Brookside Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 52
- Assessor Parcel Number 490732188003000101
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,999 | $197,800 | $13,900 | $183,900 |
| 2024 | $3,928 | $168,500 | $13,900 | $154,600 |
| 2023 | $3,928 | $160,300 | $13,900 | $146,400 |
| 2022 | $2,216 | $178,900 | $13,900 | $165,000 |
| 2021 | $1,822 | $150,100 | $13,900 | $136,200 |
| 2020 | $1,576 | $129,600 | $7,100 | $122,500 |
| 2019 | $1,535 | $124,600 | $7,100 | $117,500 |
| 2018 | $1,415 | $115,900 | $7,100 | $108,800 |
| 2017 | $999 | $101,200 | $7,100 | $94,100 |
| 2016 | $939 | $100,600 | $7,100 | $93,500 |
| 2014 | $962 | $102,300 | $7,100 | $95,200 |
| 2013 | $968 | $102,300 | $7,100 | $95,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/07/2026 04/07/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/26/2026 03/26/26 | For Sale | $399,900 | +175.8% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/21/2025 05/21/25 | Sold | $145,000 | +0.1% | $63 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/31/2025 03/31/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/24/2025 03/24/25 | For Sale | $144,900 | -- | $63 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Eagle Land Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®
MLS Number: 22091528
APN: 49-07-32-188-003.000-101
- 2437 Coyner Ave
- 2430 E 16th St
- 1528 N Tacoma Ave
- 2612 Brookway St
- 2342 Coyner Ave
- 2641 E 18th St
- 2646 E Brookside Ave
- 2624 E 18th St
- 1713 N Rural St
- 1539 N Rural St
- 2646 E 18th St
- 2257 Brookside Ave
- 2304 Coyner Ave
- 2626 E Brookside Ave
- 1721 N Oxford St
- 2422 E Brookside Ave
- 2225 E Brookside Ave
- 2020 Valley Ave
- 1738 N Parker Ave
- 2921 E 18th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.