$1,074,650
SOLD MAY 1, 2026

2506 Strathmore Ave Rosemead, CA 91770

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,196 Sq Ft
9,705 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$899 Per Sq Ft

27% Above List Price

41 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Fenced
  • Temple (Roger W.) Intermediate School Rated A-
  • Tile Flooring
  • No Heating

About This Home

As of May 2026

Opportunity Knocks in Rosemead! Nestled on an expansive 9,000+sqft lot, this property offers a rare opportunity with endless potential. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, the home is ready for a new owner to restore, renovate, or completely reimagine. Whether you're looking to update the existing structure or build new, this spacious lot provides the flexibility to make your vision a reality. At the rear of the home, you'll find a studio unit (buyer to verify permits), offering added versatility perfect for guests, a home office, or creative use. The oversized carport and generous driveway allow for ample parking, while the backyard stretches deep into the lot, ideal for future development, landscaping, or outdoor entertaining. Perfectly located near restaurants, shops, and major highways, this property is ideal for homeowners, investors, or developers seeking a project in a prime location. With so much space and possibility, this is your chance to unlock the full potential of this Rosemead gem. Don't miss out come explore the possibilities today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hilda Hernandez

Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic License #01218052 Listed on: 10/02/2025

Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic

Co-Listed By

Aiden Santino

Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic License #02133402

Last Buyer's Agent

Crystal Zheng

KW Executive License #01773176

KW Executive

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 9,705 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • No Sprinklers

Parking

  • Parking Available

Interior Spaces

  • 1,196 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Tile Flooring
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • No Heating
  • Septic Type Unknown

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5284030035

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

9,705 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Not Applicable
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 5284030035
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1196.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Appliances: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 898.54

• Lot Features: Sprinklers None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9705.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2228

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9705.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2025
Closed on
Apr 13, 2026
List Price
$849,000
Sold Price
$1,074,650
Premium/Discount to List
$225,650
26.58%
Views
148

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.78%
Original Mortgage
$607,750
Outstanding Balance
$607,131
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$234,114

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 17, 2024
Sold by
Chen And Ye Family Trust and Chen Ryan
Bought by
Chen And Ye Family Trust and Chen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2017
Sold by
Chen Qin
Bought by
Chen & Ye Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2016
Sold by
Chen Yi Qing
Bought by
Chen Qin and Ye Yu Qing

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2002
Sold by
Chen Qin
Bought by
Chen Qin and Ye Yu Qing

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 1996
Sold by
Chen Yi Qing
Bought by
Chen Qin and Ye Yu Qing

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.1%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 1996
Sold by
Castellanos Ramon V
Bought by
Chen Yi Qing and Chen Qin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.1%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 1996
Sold by
Xu Shao Wen
Bought by
Chen Yi Qing

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,075,000 First American Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Gift Deed -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Gift Deed -- --
Grant Deed $154,000 First American
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $607,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $120,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $1,074,650 +26.6% $899 / Sq Ft
11/12/2025 11/12/25 Pending -- -- --
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $849,000 -- $710 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,277 $238,609 $175,394 $63,215
2024 $3,277 $233,931 $171,955 $61,976
2023 $3,162 $229,345 $168,584 $60,761
2022 $3,021 $224,849 $165,279 $59,570
2021 $3,001 $220,441 $162,039 $58,402
2019 $2,894 $213,905 $157,234 $56,671
2018 $2,820 $209,711 $154,151 $55,560
2017 $2,765 $205,600 $151,129 $54,471
2016 $2,592 $201,569 $148,166 $53,403
2015 $2,550 $198,542 $145,941 $52,601
2014 $2,525 $194,654 $143,083 $51,571
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P1-24386

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5284-030-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.