2508 Walnut Ave Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
Estimated Value: $2,435,748 - $3,150,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,724
Sq Ft
$1,606/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2508 Walnut Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and is currently estimated at $2,768,437, approximately $1,605 per square foot. 2508 Walnut Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Pacific Elementary School, Manhattan Beach Middle School, and Mira Costa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2013
Sold by
Johnson Richard L
Bought by
Johnson Richard L and The Richard L Johnson Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2013
Sold by
Rios Gabriela
Bought by
Johnson Richard L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$669,000
Outstanding Balance
$471,453
Interest Rate
3.51%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,296,984
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2009
Sold by
2508 Walnut Inc
Bought by
Johnson Richard L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$690,000
Interest Rate
4.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 2008
Sold by
Osburn Dennis J and Osburn Teresa A
Bought by
2508 Walnut Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Richard L | -- | None Available | |
| Johnson Richard L | -- | Usa National Title Company | |
| Johnson Richard L | $1,033,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| 2508 Walnut Inc | $688,000 | Lawyers Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Richard L | $669,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johnson Richard L | $690,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 2508 Walnut Inc | $600,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,493 | $1,333,407 | $1,066,731 | $266,676 |
| 2024 | $15,286 | $1,307,263 | $1,045,815 | $261,448 |
| 2023 | $14,829 | $1,281,631 | $1,025,309 | $256,322 |
| 2022 | $14,577 | $1,256,502 | $1,005,205 | $251,297 |
| 2021 | $14,353 | $1,231,866 | $985,496 | $246,370 |
| 2020 | $14,222 | $1,219,235 | $975,391 | $243,844 |
| 2019 | $13,973 | $1,195,329 | $956,266 | $239,063 |
| 2018 | $13,661 | $1,171,892 | $937,516 | $234,376 |
| 2016 | $12,545 | $1,126,388 | $901,112 | $225,276 |
| 2015 | $12,285 | $1,109,470 | $887,577 | $221,893 |
| 2014 | $12,117 | $1,087,738 | $870,191 | $217,547 |
Source: Public Records
Map