Estimated Value: $358,000 - $421,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,152
Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2514 Ceres Ave, Chico, CA 95973 and is currently estimated at $393,849, approximately $341 per square foot. 2514 Ceres Ave is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including McManus (John A.) Elementary School, Bidwell Junior High School, and Pleasant Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2005
Sold by
Murphy Eugene M and Murphy Judy A
Bought by
Crane William F and Crane Jani L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$107,500
Outstanding Balance
$55,186
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$338,663
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2003
Sold by
Murphy Eugene M and Murphy Judy A
Bought by
Murphy Eugene M
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crane William F | $242,000 | Bidwell Title & Escrow Co | |
| Murphy Eugene M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Crane William F | $107,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,661 | $337,310 | $195,139 | $142,171 |
| 2024 | $3,661 | $330,697 | $191,313 | $139,384 |
| 2023 | $3,617 | $324,213 | $187,562 | $136,651 |
| 2022 | $3,559 | $317,857 | $183,885 | $133,972 |
| 2021 | $3,492 | $311,626 | $180,280 | $131,346 |
| 2020 | $3,483 | $308,432 | $178,432 | $130,000 |
| 2019 | $3,420 | $302,385 | $174,934 | $127,451 |
| 2018 | $2,720 | $240,000 | $125,000 | $115,000 |
| 2017 | $2,774 | $245,000 | $120,000 | $125,000 |
| 2016 | $2,425 | $230,000 | $115,000 | $115,000 |
| 2015 | $2,248 | $210,000 | $105,000 | $105,000 |
| 2014 | $2,091 | $195,000 | $100,000 | $95,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map