NOT LISTED FOR SALE

252 Lacross Rd Springfield, VT 05156

Estimated Value: $302,778 - $356,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
$262/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 21, 2020

Last sale price $190,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 74% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,315 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Attic
  • Woodwork
  • Shed

About This Home

As of July 2020

This ranch style home is located just far enough out of town to give that country location with easy access between Springfield and Chester. 3-4 bedroom home offers the convenience of single floor living with large living/dining room, comfortable kitchen, 1-1/4 baths, spacious basement for storage or possible living expansion. Multiple outbuildings include oversized detached garage offering overhead storage, mini barn/shed and a vintage sugarhouse. Surrounded by farms and rural properties the 1+/- acres offers easy maintenance with the feel of much more.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Muse

Muse and Associates Real Estate License #081.0004101 Listed on: 05/20/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Victoria Woods

Brattleboro Area Realty License #082.0008109

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Lot Sloped Up

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • 100 Amp Service

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Status Detail: Closed
  • Style: Ranch
  • Directions: Springfield, Route 11 towards Chester, Right onto LaCross Road (across from large pond). Property on left.
  • Assessment Amount: 161500
  • Assessment Year: 2018
  • Construction: Existing
  • Total Stories: 1
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 150.79
  • Property Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 1955
  • List Agent: 12863
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Equipment: Smoke Detectr-Batt Powrd
  • Features Interior: Attic, Dining Area, Natural Woodwork
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Access Type: Interior
  • Basement Description: Bulkhead, Full
  • Level 1: Level 1: Bedroom, Level 1: Bath - Full, Level 1: Bath - 1/4, Level 1: Den, Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room
  • Room 1: Living Room, 22x12, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, 12x10, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Bath - Full, 6x8, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Bath - 1/4, 5x3, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: 1, 12x10
  • Room 6: Bedroom, 12x9, On Level: 1
  • Room 7: Bedroom, 12x11, On Level: 1
  • Room 8: Den, 11x9, On Level: 1
  • Sq Ft - Apx Finished AG: 1260
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total: 2520
  • Sq Ft - Apx Total Finished: 1260
  • Sq Ft - Apx Unfinished BG: 1260

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Capacity: 2
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Description: Storage Above

Utilities

  • Electric: 100 Amp, Circuit Breaker(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Sq Ft: 43560
  • Lot Acres: 1
  • Zoning: Residental
  • Deed Book: 441
  • Deed Page: 218
  • Deed Recorded Type: Quit Claim

Tax Info

  • Tax Year Notes: 19-20
  • Tax Gross Amount: 5949.96
  • Tax Year: 2019

MLS Schools

  • School Middle Jr: Riverside Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
Sold by
O'hearn Jacob
Bought by
Potter-Earle Max
Current Estimated Value
$330,445

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2020
Closed on
Jul 17, 2020
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.7%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.01%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Potter-Earle Max $186,800 --
O'hearn Jacob $190,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/21/2020 07/21/20 Sold $190,000 +2.7% $151 / Sq Ft
06/01/2020 06/01/20 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2020 05/20/20 For Sale $185,000 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: PrimeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,607 $186,800 $42,000 $144,800
2023 $2,709 $186,800 $42,000 $144,800
2022 $5,997 $186,800 $42,000 $144,800
2021 $6,037 $161,600 $32,000 $129,600
2020 $6,142 $161,600 $32,000 $129,600
2019 $5,950 $161,500 $32,000 $129,500
2018 $5,907 $161,500 $32,000 $129,500
2017 $0 $174,200 $45,000 $129,200
2016 $5,293 $174,200 $45,000 $129,200
2015 -- $1,742 $0 $0
2014 -- $1,742 $0 $0
2013 -- $1,742 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: PrimeMLS

MLS Number: 4806208

PrimeMLS

APN: 606-190-12241

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.