252 Rumford Rd Rangeley, ME 04970
Estimated Value: $588,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,104
Sq Ft
$533/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 252 Rumford Rd, Rangeley, ME 04970 and is currently estimated at $588,000, approximately $532 per square foot. 252 Rumford Rd is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Rangeley Lakes Regional School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2011
Sold by
Holmes Bruce E and Holmes Hilda J
Bought by
Karakis John G and Karakis Erica J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2010
Sold by
Holmes Bruce E and Holmes Hilda J
Bought by
Karakis John G and Karakis Erica J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
4.94%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2005
Sold by
Holmes Bruce E
Bought by
Holmes Bruce E and Holmes Hilda J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$258,948
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Karakis John G | -- | -- | |
| Karakis John G | -- | -- | |
| Karakis John G | -- | -- | |
| Karakis John G | -- | -- | |
| Holmes Bruce E | -- | -- | |
| Holmes Bruce E | -- | -- | |
| Holmes Bruce E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Holmes Bruce E | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Holmes Bruce E | $258,948 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,453 | $364,100 | $169,600 | $194,500 |
| 2023 | $2,669 | $218,200 | $169,600 | $48,600 |
| 2022 | $2,837 | $188,400 | $121,100 | $67,300 |
| 2021 | $2,794 | $188,400 | $121,100 | $67,300 |
| 2020 | $2,607 | $188,400 | $121,100 | $67,300 |
| 2019 | $2,628 | $188,400 | $121,100 | $67,300 |
| 2018 | $2,543 | $188,400 | $121,100 | $67,300 |
| 2017 | $2,387 | $188,400 | $121,100 | $67,300 |
| 2016 | $2,246 | $188,400 | $121,100 | $67,300 |
| 2015 | $2,145 | $187,300 | $121,100 | $66,200 |
| 2014 | $2,163 | $187,300 | $121,100 | $66,200 |
| 2013 | $2,191 | $187,300 | $121,100 | $66,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map