2521 Frances Ave La Crescenta, CA 91214
Estimated Value: $1,244,000 - $1,379,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,472
Sq Ft
$882/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2521 Frances Ave, La Crescenta, CA 91214 and is currently estimated at $1,297,575, approximately $881 per square foot. 2521 Frances Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Monte Vista Elementary School, Rosemont Middle School, and Crescenta Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2015
Sold by
Gasman Benjamin
Bought by
Gasman Marta A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2002
Sold by
Knapp Mark Steven
Bought by
Gasman Benjamin and Gasman Marta A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Outstanding Balance
$110,219
Interest Rate
6.29%
Estimated Equity
$1,187,356
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 1999
Sold by
Knapp Mark S
Bought by
Knapp Mark Steven and Mark Steven Knapp Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1997
Sold by
Schrage Frank F Jr Co Tr Schrage Trust
Bought by
Knapp Mark S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Interest Rate
3.95%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gasman Marta A | -- | None Available | |
| Gasman Benjamin | $468,000 | Southland Title Company | |
| Gasman Benjamin | $468,000 | Southland Title Company | |
| Knapp Mark Steven | -- | -- | |
| Knapp Mark S | $283,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Knapp Mark S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gasman Benjamin | $268,000 | |
| Closed | Gasman Benjamin | $268,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Knapp Mark S | $224,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,072 | $704,212 | $455,779 | $248,433 |
| 2024 | $8,072 | $690,405 | $446,843 | $243,562 |
| 2023 | $7,795 | $676,869 | $438,082 | $238,787 |
| 2022 | $7,467 | $663,598 | $429,493 | $234,105 |
| 2021 | $7,336 | $650,587 | $421,072 | $229,515 |
| 2019 | $7,056 | $631,292 | $408,584 | $222,708 |
| 2018 | $6,905 | $618,915 | $400,573 | $218,342 |
| 2016 | $6,584 | $594,883 | $385,019 | $209,864 |
| 2015 | $6,441 | $585,948 | $379,236 | $206,712 |
| 2014 | $6,387 | $574,471 | $371,808 | $202,663 |
Source: Public Records
Map