NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,042,000 - $1,252,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,414 Sq Ft
$793/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2017

Last sale price $730,500 $517 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,819 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Granite Countertops
  • Air Conditioning
  • Central Heating
  • No HOA
  • Bungalow
  • 1-minute walk to Gladys Jean Wesson Park

About This Home

As of October 2017

This home is located at 2522 Buckingham Rd, Los Angeles, CA 90016 since 29 August 2017 and is currently estimated at $1,120,835, approximately $792 per square foot. This property was built in 1921. 2522 Buckingham Rd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Virginia Road Elementary School, Johnnie L. Cochran Jr. Middle School, and Susan Miller Dorsey Senior High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marissa Alcantara

Equity Los Angeles License #01995126 Listed on: 08/29/2017

Equity Los Angeles

Last Buyer's Agent

Marissa Alcantara

Equity Los Angeles License #01995126 Listed on: 08/29/2017

Equity Los Angeles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • 6,044 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front Yard
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow

Interior Spaces

  • 1,414 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Laminate Flooring

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5050-007-046

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

6,044 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1414
  • Probate: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1921
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters
  • Laundry: In Kitchen
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Dryer, Range/Oven, Washer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 505.66

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Pool: No
  • Spa Yn: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Garage - 1 Car

Utilities

  • Cooling: Air Conditioning, Ceiling Fan
  • Heating: Central

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5050-007-046
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Description: Front Yard
  • Lot Size Area: 6044

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2017
Closed on
Oct 4, 2017
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$730,500
Premium/Discount to List
$15,500
2.17%
Current Estimated Value
$1,120,835

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$390,335
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.10%
Original Mortgage
$584,400
Outstanding Balance
$475,181
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$645,654

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 30, 2014
Closed on
Jan 28, 2015
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$449,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.33%
Original Mortgage
$359,200
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2013
Closed on
Jun 12, 2014
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,000
-19.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
83.09%
Original Mortgage
$54,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2006
Sold by
Permillion Herbert L
Bought by
Permillion Herbert L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$371,250
Interest Rate
2%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2002
Sold by
Bynum Rose R
Bought by
Permillion Herbert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2002
Sold by
Permillion Herbert L
Bought by
Morgan Mary Alice and Permillion Herbert L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 1999
Sold by
Permillion Herbert L
Bought by
Permillion Herbert L and Permillion Marie E

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sheridan Daryll $730,500 Progressive Title Company
Orteza Danes $449,000 Fidelity National Title
Sunset Echo Inc $320,000 Fidelity
Permillion Herbert L -- Fidelity National Title Co
Permillion Herbert -- --
Morgan Mary Alice -- --
Permillion Herbert L -- Southland Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sheridan Daryll $584,400
Previous Owner Orteza Danes $359,200
Previous Owner Sunset Echo Inc $54,000
Previous Owner Permillion Herbert L $371,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/06/2017 10/06/17 Sold $730,500 +2.2% $517 / Sq Ft
09/05/2017 09/05/17 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2017 08/29/17 For Sale $715,000 +59.2% $506 / Sq Ft
02/20/2015 02/20/15 Sold $449,000 0.0% $320 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/05/2015 01/05/15 Pending -- -- --
01/04/2015 01/04/15 Price Changed $449,000 +2.3% $320 / Sq Ft
12/30/2014 12/30/14 For Sale $439,000 -2.2% $312 / Sq Ft
12/21/2014 12/21/14 Off Market $449,000 -- --
12/20/2014 12/20/14 For Sale $439,000 +37.2% $312 / Sq Ft
08/01/2014 08/01/14 Sold $320,000 -2.7% $309 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/30/2014 01/30/14 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2014 01/23/14 Price Changed $329,000 -17.5% $318 / Sq Ft
12/30/2013 12/30/13 For Sale $399,000 +24.7% $385 / Sq Ft
12/26/2013 12/26/13 Off Market $320,000 -- --
12/20/2013 12/20/13 For Sale $399,000 +24.7% $385 / Sq Ft
12/10/2013 12/10/13 Off Market $320,000 -- --
12/05/2013 12/05/13 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2013 12/02/13 For Sale $399,000 -- $385 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,109 $831,177 $664,944 $166,233
2024 $10,109 $814,880 $651,906 $162,974
2023 $9,918 $798,903 $639,124 $159,779
2022 $9,464 $783,240 $626,593 $156,647
2021 $9,346 $767,883 $614,307 $153,576
2019 $9,069 $745,110 $596,088 $149,022
2018 $8,954 $730,500 $584,400 $146,100
2016 $5,628 $455,846 $364,677 $91,169
2015 $3,994 $320,000 $256,000 $64,000
2014 -- $48,951 $31,827 $17,124

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 17-265296

The MLS

APN: 5050-007-046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.