NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25230 Terreno Dr Mission Viejo, CA 92691

Estimated Value: $1,444,000 - $1,562,709

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,675 Sq Ft
$887/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2024

Last sale price $1,450,000 $866 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,012 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.42 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • La Paz Intermediate School Rated A
  • Spanish Architecture
  • Neighborhood Views

About This Home

As of May 2024

First time offered on the market, this updated and meticulously maintained home located in the sought-after La Paz tract in Mission Viejo, presents a rare opportunity for a single level on a highly sought after lot! This delightful and inviting 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers a generous 1,675 square feet of living space on a remarkable 18,230 square foot lot. The property's prime location is a standout feature, providing breathtaking panoramic vistas of the Saddleback mountains creating a sense of tranquility. The front of the house welcomes you with a unique arched entry feature and dreamy landscaping ensuring a polished appearance from the moment you arrive. Venture inside to discover a well-designed single-level floor plan that seamlessly blends functionality and charm. Upon entering you’ll enjoy the natural light in the living room which features newer windows, hardwood floors, and built-in floor-to-ceiling bookshelves and cabinets. Make your way to the dining area and kitchen featuring windows throughout, additional built-in cabinetry, and stainless steel appliances. The family room is warmed by a statement brick fireplace and provides additional natural light through a skylight and convenient access to the sprawling backyard. The spacious primary bedroom offers a peaceful retreat with a bay window and seating, while the additional bedrooms provide ample space for personalization and option for a home office. The large lot size offers endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment and entertainment. With no HOA and no mello roos, you'll welcome the opportunity to personalize this single-level home to your heart's desire. The convenience of the location cannot be overstated, with close proximity to Linda Vista park, local dining, shopping, the Murray Community and Senior Center, Oso Creek Trail, and the library. Additionally, easy access to the I-5 FWY makes commuting a breeze. As a welcome bonus, this home is within the zoning for optional membership to Lake Mission Viejo, providing access to beaches, boating, fishing, movie nights, concerts, and more! Don't miss out on the incredible opportunity to own a home in one of Mission Viejo’s most desired neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Megan Varga

Compass Brokerage Phone: 949-244-0882 License #01274948 Listed on: 04/10/2024

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

shari moretti

O'Donnell Real Estate License #01407430

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 18,230 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Single Garage Door

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Tile Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,675 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 40
  • Tax Tract Number 5738
  • Assessor Parcel Number 78424101
  • $21 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Subdivision Name Other: La Paz (Central) (LP)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Spanish
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 78424101
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1675.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Price Per Square Foot: 865.67
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Entry, Family Room, Foyer, Living Room

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • View: Neighborhood
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Slab
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Tile
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Direct Garage Access, Garage, Garage - Single Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Electric: Standard
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Inside, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Linda Vist
  • High School: Mission Viejo
  • Middle Or Junior School: La Paz
  • Elementary School #2: LINVIS2
  • High School2: MISVIE

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Lot 10000-19999 Sqft
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18230.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4185

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 18230.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 320.12
  • Tax Lot: 40
  • Tax Tract Number: 5738
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 21.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 10, 2024
Closed on
Apr 19, 2024
Sold by
Becktold Family Trust and Becktold Lynda L
Bought by
Doong Jacklyn Ming and Narma Rein Creighton
Seller's Agent
Megan Varga
Compass
Buyer's Agent
shari moretti
O'Donnell Real Estate
List Price
$1,300,000
Sold Price
$1,450,000
Premium/Discount to List
$150,000
11.54%
Views
41
Current Estimated Value
$1,486,427

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$36,427
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.22%
Original Mortgage
$1,160,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,139,392
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$347,035

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2018
Sold by
Becktold Gordon B and Becktold Lynda L
Bought by
Becktold Lynda L and The Becktold Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 25, 2002
Sold by
Becktold Gordon B and Becktold Lynda L
Bought by
Becktold Gordon B and Becktold Lynda L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Doong Jacklyn Ming $1,450,000 Fidelity National Title
Becktold Lynda L -- None Available
Becktold Gordon B -- Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Doong Jacklyn Ming $1,160,000
Previous Owner Becktold Gordon B $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2024 05/07/24 Sold $1,450,000 +11.5% $866 / Sq Ft
04/17/2024 04/17/24 For Sale $1,300,000 -10.3% $776 / Sq Ft
04/16/2024 04/16/24 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Off Market $1,450,000 -- --
04/10/2024 04/10/24 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $776 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,024 $1,479,000 $1,335,221 $143,779
2024 $1,024 $104,551 $33,564 $70,987
2023 $998 $102,501 $32,905 $69,596
2022 $979 $100,492 $32,260 $68,232
2021 $958 $98,522 $31,627 $66,895
2020 $949 $97,512 $31,302 $66,210
2019 $929 $95,600 $30,688 $64,912
2018 $911 $93,726 $30,086 $63,640
2017 $891 $91,889 $29,496 $62,393
2016 $875 $90,088 $28,918 $61,170
2015 $863 $88,735 $28,483 $60,252
2014 $842 $86,997 $27,925 $59,072
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: NP24067775

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 784-241-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.