NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2528 E Rocky Slope Dr Phoenix, AZ 85048

Ahwatukee Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $652,000 - $713,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,427 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 30, 2020

Last sale price $430,000 $177 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,914 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.22 Acre Lot
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Tennis Courts
  • Kyrene Monte Vista Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Pool
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of June 2020

Come and see this wonderful 4 bed, 3 bath property now for sale in Phoenix! With a beautiful facade, desert front landscaping, and a custom 3 car garage, you simply won't believe your eyes! Inside you'll find vaulted ceilings, dining and living areas, and designer paint throughout. The fabulous kitchen is equipped with ample cabinetry, a pantry, tile countertops, stainless steel appliances, and even a charming island. The grandiose master bedroom is ideal for couples, with its private exit, spacious walk-in closet, and full bath with double sinks, as well as separate tub and shower. The beautiful backyard boasts a covered patio, seating area, chicken coop, and a built-in BBQ perfect for spending time with friends and loved ones! Schedule a showing today! Owner Agent

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Meyer

Private Label Ventures License #SA100504000 Listed on: 04/25/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenna Cobb

Diamond King Realty License #SA638806000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,187

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 9,548 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,427 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 483
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-76-572

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Mountain Park Ranch Association, Phone Number (480) 704-5000

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,187

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

9,548 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Chandler Blvd & Ray Rd
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 25.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Subdivision Name: CRYSTAL CANYON
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 177.17
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 150.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Spa2: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 2427.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Pool, Tennis Court(s), Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 150.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Mountain Park Ranch
  • Phone: 480-704-5000
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 150.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Mountain Park Ranch
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kyrene Monte Vista School
  • High School: Desert Vista High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kyrene Altadena Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9548.0
  • Parcel #: 301-76-572

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Shea Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3187.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.00
  • Tax Lot: 483
  • Tax Map Number: 76.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 25, 2020
Closed on
May 26, 2020
Sold by
Meyer Elizabeth H
Bought by
Mcarthur Jonathan and Mcarthur Holl Kristine
Seller's Agent
Jeffrey Meyer
Private Label Ventures
Buyer's Agent
Jenna Cobb
Diamond King Realty
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$430,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.37%
Current Estimated Value
$673,158

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$243,158
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.95%
Original Mortgage
$344,000
Outstanding Balance
$304,930
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$368,228

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 23, 2012
Closed on
Dec 3, 2012
List Price
$335,000
Sold Price
$335,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.42%
Original Mortgage
$268,000
Interest Rate
3.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2012
Sold by
Liano Raymond B and Liano Kitty
Bought by
Liano Raymond B and Liano Kitty

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$92,000
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 6, 2002
Sold by
Dunford Richard E
Bought by
Liano Raymond B and Jacob Kitty

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,500
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcarthur Jonathan $430,000 First American Title Ins Co
Meyer Elizabeth H $335,000 First American Title Ins Co
Liano Raymond B -- Great American Title Agency
Liano Raymond B $254,900 Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcarthur Jonathan $344,000
Previous Owner Meyer Elizabeth H $268,000
Previous Owner Liano Raymond B $92,000
Previous Owner Liano Raymond B $137,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/30/2020 06/30/20 Sold $430,000 -3.4% $177 / Sq Ft
05/22/2020 05/22/20 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2020 04/24/20 For Sale $445,000 +32.8% $183 / Sq Ft
01/25/2013 01/25/13 Sold $335,000 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2012 11/30/12 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2012 11/22/12 For Sale $335,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,592 $39,829 -- --
2024 $3,398 $37,932 -- --
2023 $3,398 $47,430 $9,480 $37,950
2022 $3,236 $37,430 $7,480 $29,950
2021 $3,376 $36,650 $7,330 $29,320
2020 $3,291 $35,380 $7,070 $28,310
2019 $3,187 $34,400 $6,880 $27,520
2018 $3,078 $33,010 $6,600 $26,410
2017 $2,938 $29,820 $5,960 $23,860
2016 $2,977 $28,820 $5,760 $23,060
2015 $2,665 $28,150 $5,630 $22,520

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6070603

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-76-572

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.