NOT LISTED FOR SALE

253 E State St Albion, NY 14411

Estimated Value: $100,000 - $144,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,704 Sq Ft
$48/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2013

Last sale price $62,000 $23 Per Sq Ft

Est. 109% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $822 / mo

224 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Patio
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Woodwork
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

As of July 2013

Spacious village duplex on a quiet street. Live in the larger apartment rent the other one out and have it help pay your mortgage. Separate elc & heat. Close to downtown and the Historic Erie Canal. Home has updated windows, electric and beautiful hardwood floors. Both units have a formal dining room and laundry hook-up. Property has frontage on two streets with a one car garage with a workshop. Taxes do not reflect any tax discounts.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debi Woodroe

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #37WO0771329 Listed on: 08/06/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

James Theodorakos

Listing by Jim Theodorakos MorrisonRealty License #37TH0791878

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,398

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 76x165
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,704 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Window Treatments
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Albion Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Rent includes water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 342001-073-006-0003-029-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,398

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Water
  • Year Built: 1850
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: ALBION
  • Directions: Take Rt 31 to Rt 98 into Medina, turn east on E State St. House on the north side of the road.
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.29
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, Two or More Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Albion
  • Ninth Grade High School: Charles DAmico High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Carl I Bergerson Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 342001-073-006-0003-029-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 76X165
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3398.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Ronald L Sodoma Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2012
Closed on
Jul 1, 2013
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$62,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,900
-22.4%
Current Estimated Value
$129,807

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$67,807
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.91%
Original Mortgage
$59,961
Outstanding Balance
$41,159
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$88,648

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stanton Paula $62,000 Conrad Cropsey
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stanton Paula $59,961
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/08/2013 07/08/13 Sold $62,000 -22.4% $23 / Sq Ft
03/18/2013 03/18/13 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2012 08/06/12 For Sale $79,900 -- $30 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,057 $96,100 $10,000 $86,100
2024 $4,059 $96,100 $10,000 $86,100
2023 $3,467 $62,700 $10,000 $52,700
2022 $3,202 $62,700 $10,000 $52,700
2021 $3,169 $62,700 $10,000 $52,700
2020 $2,664 $62,700 $10,000 $52,700
2019 $2,684 $62,700 $10,000 $52,700
2018 $2,684 $62,000 $11,200 $50,800
2017 $2,670 $62,000 $11,200 $50,800
2016 $2,722 $62,000 $11,200 $50,800
2015 -- $67,700 $9,100 $58,600
2014 -- $67,700 $9,100 $58,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B414011

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 342001-073-006-0003-029-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.