253 Warren St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY 11201
Boerum Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,338,000 - $3,567,000
Highlights
- Pre War Building
- 4-minute walk to Bergen Street (F,G Line)
- 4-minute walk to Boerum Playground
About This Home
As of January 2017One flight up from the street and direct entry from the lobby, this two bedroom upper duplex is classic Brooklyn with charming pine floors and spindle banisters. Lower floor holds your open kitchen (with dishwasher, gas range, and counter height eating area), a sizable dining area with decorative fireplace, a living room with working wood burning fireplace, and a guest bath. Top floor holds two equal bedrooms with large closets, a washer/dryer in the shared hall,and a bright classic full bath with tub/shower combo. Feels like your own townhouse (building split between just two tenants). A tree lined and idyllic Brooklyn block between Court and Smith streets (subway less than a block away!). Pets are entirely welcome. Flexible fee. Unit empty and available to show anytime, please email for a viewing.
Condo Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- 1899
Home Design
- Pre War Building
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Bathrooms
Community Details
- 3 Units
- Cobble Hill Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Property Available on 1/31/17
- Tax Block 390
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feehan Erika | $3,455,000 | -- | |
| Feehan Erika | $3,455,000 | -- | |
| Rmf Clinton Warren R Llc | -- | -- | |
| Rmf Clinton Warren R Llc | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Feehan Erika | $2,764,000 | |
| Closed | Feehan Erika | $2,764,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/31/2017 01/31/17 | Rented | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/31/2017 01/31/17 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/11/2014 03/11/14 | Rented | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/11/2014 03/11/14 | For Rent | $5,600 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,939 | $188,340 | $38,820 | $149,520 |
| 2025 | $7,874 | $205,020 | $38,820 | $166,200 |
| 2024 | $7,874 | $238,440 | $38,820 | $199,620 |
| 2023 | $7,435 | $210,720 | $38,820 | $171,900 |
| 2022 | $7,096 | $198,240 | $38,820 | $159,420 |
| 2021 | $7,307 | $189,120 | $38,820 | $150,300 |
| 2020 | $6,972 | $178,680 | $38,820 | $139,860 |
| 2019 | $6,834 | $180,480 | $38,820 | $141,660 |
| 2018 | $6,288 | $30,847 | $5,539 | $25,308 |
| 2017 | $5,935 | $29,116 | $4,308 | $24,808 |
| 2016 | $5,816 | $29,092 | $5,811 | $23,281 |
| 2015 | $3,313 | $27,448 | $8,226 | $19,222 |
| 2014 | $3,313 | $27,225 | $9,792 | $17,433 |
Map
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS10285082
APN: 00390-0077
- 284 Warren St Unit 4
- 295 Warren St Unit 3
- 23 Wyckoff St Unit 1
- 227 Warren St
- 44 Butler St Unit 3
- 17 Douglass St Unit 3
- 185 Smith St
- 220 Congress St Unit 5F
- 45 Douglass St
- 33 Tompkins Place Unit 3
- 88 Wyckoff St Unit 4F
- 323 Clinton St Unit 1
- 323 Clinton St Unit 4
- 38 Douglass St Unit 43
- 335 Warren St Unit 401
- 335 Warren St Unit 102
- 94 Wyckoff St Unit 3R
- 94 Wyckoff St Unit 1R
- 145 Smith St
- 110 Boerum Place Unit 206
- 280 Warren St Unit 2-R
- 280 Warren St Unit 11
- 280 Warren St Unit 2-L
- 280 Warren St Unit 3L
- 282 Warren St
- 282 Warren St Unit 3
- 278 Warren St Unit 4
- 278 Warren St
- 278 Warren St Unit 3
- 278 Warren St Unit 6
- 278 Warren St Unit 5
- 284 Warren St Unit 3
- 284 Warren St Unit 2
- 284 Warren St Unit 1
- 284 Warren St Unit PH
- 284 Warren St
- 223 Court St Unit 6
- 223 Court St Unit 2
- 288 Warren St Unit 3
- 227 Court St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.