NOT LISTED FOR SALE

254 Mountain Rd Luttrell, TN 37779

Estimated Value: $272,000 - $277,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,234 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 3, 2023

Last sale price $254,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,540 / mo

15 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

Charming cottage with great spaces to relax & entertain. Full covered front porch & large back deck. Fenced in back yard, large storage shed. All on almost half an acre. inside this adorable home, you will find a nice living area, quaint kitchen, large owner's suite, connecting 2nd & 3rd bedrooms, large 2nd bath, laundry, and a convenient pantry/storage room. HVAC and water heater 2021. Appliances within the last 2 1/2 years. Electrical box 2022. Some plumbing updated 2022. Welcome to your quiet country home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa McCurry

Realty Executives Associates License #305435 Listed on: 09/08/2023

Realty Executives Associates

Co-Listed By

Jan Henderlight

Realty Executives Associates License #355312

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Stevens

Keller Williams Realty License #339283

Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $881

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 181x100x166x131

Interior Spaces

  • 1,234 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 091 010.01
  • Tax Block 3

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$881

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Knoxville: Rutledge Pike to Left on Corum St. Left onto Emory Rd. Right onto Mountain rd. Home on right, Sign on property or Washington Pk. to Right onto Mountain Rd. Home on left, sign on property
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1932
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.44
  • Lot Size: 181x100x166x131
  • Co List Office Phone: 865-983-0011
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 202.59
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 1234.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: No
  • General Property Description:Extra Storage: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement YN: No
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
  • Window Features: Wood Frames

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Windows - Vinyl
  • View: Country Setting
  • Lot Features: Rolling Slope
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Covered

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19166.0
  • Parcel #: 091 010.01

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 881.32
  • Tax Block: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 8, 2023
Closed on
Nov 3, 2023
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$254,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,900
-4.11%
Views
107
Current Estimated Value
$274,725

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,725
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.16%
Original Mortgage
$6,000
Outstanding Balance
$650
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$274,075

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 2020
Sold by
Pardue Brandon and Pardue Jessica
Bought by
Beckner Aaron M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$168,686
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2014
Closed on
Jul 24, 2015
Sold Price
$105,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.31%
Original Mortgage
$103,098
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2003
Sold by
Dennis Mark D
Bought by
Obaugh Micheal

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1999
Bought by
Dennis Mark and Dennis Kristi

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fox Dean $254,000 Admiral Title
Beckner Aaron M $167,000 None Available
Raxter Jessica L $105,000 --
Obaugh Micheal $77,500 --
Dennis Mark $73,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Fox Dean $6,000
Open Fox Dean $256,565
Previous Owner Beckner Aaron M $168,686
Previous Owner Raxter Jessica L $103,098
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/03/2023 11/03/23 Sold $254,000 +1.6% $206 / Sq Ft
09/24/2023 09/24/23 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2023 09/22/23 Price Changed $250,000 -5.6% $203 / Sq Ft
09/08/2023 09/08/23 For Sale $264,900 +152.3% $215 / Sq Ft
07/24/2015 07/24/15 Sold $105,000 -- $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $902 $38,375 $6,900 $31,475
2024 -- $38,375 $6,900 $31,475
2023 $902 $38,375 $6,900 $31,475
2022 $881 $38,375 $6,900 $31,475
2021 $881 $38,375 $6,900 $31,475
2020 $706 $38,375 $6,900 $31,475
2019 $706 $25,225 $7,275 $17,950
2018 $610 $25,225 $7,275 $17,950
2017 $610 $25,225 $7,275 $17,950
2016 $610 $25,225 $7,275 $17,950
2015 $436 $25,225 $7,275 $17,950
2014 $436 $17,433 $0 $0

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1239133

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 091-010.01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.