2548 E Tiffin Ave Des Moines, IA 50317
Fairmont Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $173,000 - $211,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
912
Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2548 E Tiffin Ave, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $195,862, approximately $214 per square foot. 2548 E Tiffin Ave is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Garton Elementary School, Goodrell Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2017
Sold by
Callejas Jose and Fuentes Reyna
Bought by
Defuentes Maria M Callejas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$88,000
Outstanding Balance
$73,407
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$122,455
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2011
Sold by
Baker Marvin D and Baker Mary E
Bought by
Callejas Jose Hilario and Fuentes Reyna
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Defuentes Maria M Callejas | $110,000 | -- | |
| Callejas Jose Hilarlo | $98,500 | -- | |
| Callejas Jose Hilario | $98,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Callejas Jose Hilarlo | $88,000 | |
| Closed | Defuentes Maria M Callejas | $88,000 | |
| Closed | Callejas Jose Hilario | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,160 | $178,100 | $33,700 | $144,400 |
| 2024 | $3,160 | $160,600 | $30,000 | $130,600 |
| 2023 | $3,282 | $160,600 | $30,000 | $130,600 |
| 2022 | $3,258 | $139,300 | $26,800 | $112,500 |
| 2021 | $3,166 | $139,300 | $26,800 | $112,500 |
| 2020 | $3,290 | $126,900 | $24,300 | $102,600 |
| 2019 | $2,980 | $126,900 | $24,300 | $102,600 |
| 2018 | $2,950 | $110,900 | $20,800 | $90,100 |
| 2017 | $2,770 | $110,900 | $20,800 | $90,100 |
| 2016 | $2,698 | $102,400 | $19,000 | $83,400 |
| 2015 | $2,698 | $102,400 | $19,000 | $83,400 |
| 2014 | $2,664 | $104,000 | $18,900 | $85,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map