255 Bartlett Place Elgin, IL 60120
Elgin National Watch Historic District NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,460/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- Living Room
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Laundry Room
- Central Air
About This Home
Well-maintained home featuring an open-concept layout with vaulted ceilings and great natural light throughout. The main living area flows seamlessly into the kitchen, offering ample cabinet space and a functional setup. Hardwood floors run throughout the home, adding warmth and character. Full bathroom has been updated with modern finishes. In-unit laundry provides added convenience. Exterior offers a welcoming front porch and solid curb appeal. Property is in overall good condition with minor cosmetic touch-ups needed-ideal for an owner-occupant or investor looking for a light value-add opportunity. Sold as-is. Room sizes to be verified by buyer.
Listing Agent
Real Broker, LLC Brokerage Phone: (630) 379-1078 License #475199429 Listed on: 03/31/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,507
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- Lot Dimensions are 36x104
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,000 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Family Room
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Potential Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Unfinished Basement
- Partial Basement
- Exterior Basement Entry
- Crawl Space
Parking
- 2 Parking Spaces
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,507 | $43,827 | $8,373 | $35,454 |
| 2023 | $3,375 | $39,594 | $7,564 | $32,030 |
| 2022 | $3,131 | $36,103 | $6,897 | $29,206 |
| 2021 | $3,011 | $33,754 | $6,448 | $27,306 |
| 2020 | $2,826 | $30,983 | $6,156 | $24,827 |
| 2019 | $2,756 | $29,513 | $5,864 | $23,649 |
| 2018 | $2,428 | $24,555 | $5,524 | $19,031 |
| 2017 | $2,388 | $23,213 | $5,222 | $17,991 |
| 2016 | $2,297 | $21,536 | $4,845 | $16,691 |
| 2015 | -- | $19,740 | $4,441 | $15,299 |
| 2014 | -- | $19,496 | $4,386 | $15,110 |
| 2013 | -- | $22,748 | $4,502 | $18,246 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | Price Changed | $219,000 | 0.0% | $219 / Sq Ft |
| 05/05/2026 05/05/26 | For Sale | $219,000 | -2.7% | $219 / Sq Ft |
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | For Sale | $225,000 | 0.0% | $225 / Sq Ft |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $225,000 | -5.9% | $225 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2026 03/31/26 | For Sale | $239,000 | -- | $239 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | First American Title | |
| Grant Deed | $28,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12606794
APN: 06-24-129-002
- 286 Villa St
- 483 Barrett St
- 447 Ashland Ave
- 311 Ryerson Ave
- 3 National St Unit 3
- 462 Ashland Ave
- 555 S Liberty St
- 168 Villa St
- 677 Wellington Ave
- 515 Illinois Ave
- 141 S Grove Ave
- 700 Villa St
- 143 S Liberty St
- 58 S Geneva St
- 12 Rugby Place
- 617 Lavoie Ave
- 410 Standish St
- 489 Division St
- 131 N Gifford St
- 463 North St
- 3 Times Square
- 370 Bent St Unit 1
- 292 Villa St
- 363 Prairie St Unit 4
- 371 Fulton St Unit 2
- 516 Hendee St
- 71 Park Row Unit 73
- 517 E Chicago St Unit 3
- 325 E Chicago St Unit 2
- 50 S Grove Ave
- 119 Tennyson Ct
- 823 Jay St Unit SI ID1285082P
- 261 Orchard St
- 649 Edgebrook Terrace Unit SI ID1285083P
- 203 Symphony Way Unit B
- 278 Douglas Ave
- 420 Prospect Blvd Unit 1-N
- 1103 Stratford Ct Unit D
- 1146 Yew Ct
- 202 Highbury Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.