NOT LISTED FOR SALE

255 Collins Ave Buffalo, NY 14224

Estimated Value: $233,757 - $268,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,544 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2017

Last sale price $133,900 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,720 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2017

Welcome home to this 3 bedroom brick cape nestled in charming West Seneca neighborhood. 2.5 detached garage, concrete driveway. Large eat in kitchen with island with sliding glass doors leading onto back patio. Concrete patio has been reinforced for potential future awning. Open house Saturday 1 - 3.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Campbell

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10401239193 Listed on: 08/28/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Blake

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10301206206

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,697

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 5,436 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 48x113
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete

Interior Spaces

  • 1,544 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Cedar Closet
  • Bathroom Rough-In
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 41
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-124-620-0002-041-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,697

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

5,436 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Mineral Springs to Collins
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Bathroom Rough-In, Cedar Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1248
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca
  • Ninth Grade High School: West Seneca West Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-124-620-0002-041-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 48X113
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5436.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3697.0
  • Tax Lot: 41

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Winchester

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2017
Closed on
Oct 19, 2017
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$133,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,100
-0.81%
Current Estimated Value
$248,689

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$114,789
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.49%
Original Mortgage
$131,474
Outstanding Balance
$111,323
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$137,366

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2017
Closed on
Oct 18, 2017
Sold by
Kalejta Dorothy P
Bought by
Wielgus Christopher M and Wielgus Lorraine F
Seller's Agent
Sarah Campbell
No Office Affiliation
Buyer's Agent
Robert Blake
HUNT Real Estate Corporation
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$133,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,100
-0.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$131,474
Outstanding Balance
$111,323
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$137,366

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Kalejta Dorothy P -- None Available
Wielgus Christopher M $133,900 None Available
White Kimberly A -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wielgus Christopher M $131,474
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2017 10/17/17 Sold $133,900 -0.8% $87 / Sq Ft
09/03/2017 09/03/17 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2017 08/28/17 For Sale $135,000 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,728 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2024 $4,728 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2023 $4,562 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2022 $4,438 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2021 $4,408 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2020 $4,258 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2019 $2,636 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2018 $3,926 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2017 $1,854 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2016 $2,594 $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2015 -- $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
2014 -- $43,700 $5,800 $37,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1072021

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-124-620-0002-041-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.