NOT LISTED FOR SALE

255 Gill Rd Kingston, GA 30145

Estimated Value: $540,000 - $611,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
3,019 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2022

Last sale price $505,000 $167 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,527 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 6.17 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Model Middle School Rated A-
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Private Lot

About This Home

As of May 2022

6+ acre horse farm located in the award-winning Johnson School district! Acreage is mostly pasture that is fenced, cross-fenced, and ready for horses!. This house is LOADED with character and charm! The main portion of the home was built in 1940 with a wing added in 1976. Wood floors throughout with the exception of the master bedroom and study which are carpet. Original portion of home features tongue and groove heart pine floors, walls and ceilings. Walls and ceilings were covered with sheetrock at some point. Formal living room has been restored to original condition. At over 3000 square feet, this home features 3 large bedrooms, 2 baths, formal living room, dining room, kitchen, breakfast area, laundry room, and a den that is nearly 600 square feet with a massive stone fireplace with wood-burning stove insert. Master bedroom is nearly 600 square feet and includes a study and a newly renovated master bath. Home also features a gorgeous rocking chair front porch and an enclosed back porch. Two central air units and a whole house attic fan help cool the home. Property features 3 massive oak trees in front yard that shade the home, fruit trees, fig and blueberry bushes, fire pit, outbuilding with concrete floors and electricity, aboveground pool and deck (in need of a little TLC), run-in shed, and a beautiful old barn on a stone foundation. Barn features 3 large horse stalls, tack/feed room, large hayloft, water, electricity, and 3 covered bay areas off the sides of the barn for parking farm equipment, hay storage, etc. While the property is served with county water, there is a functioning well on the property. Located only 3 miles from Barnsley Gardens, this property won't last long!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Barge

Reese and Smallwood, Inc. License #308417 Listed on: 03/30/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn Brooks

REMAX Around Atlanta License #166344

REMAX Around Atlanta

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,592

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 6.17 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,019 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,592

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

6.17 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Country/Rustic, Craftsman
  • Financing Type: Conventional
  • Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 6.17
  • Other Sturctures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Total Finished Area2: 3019
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Washer, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 3019
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3019
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Expandable, Double Vanity, Pulldown Attic Stairs, Tile Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Master On Main Level
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning Stove
  • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Pine

Beds/Baths

  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom Main Level: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Electric, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Heat Pump, Attic Fan
  • Heating: Electric, Central
  • Laundry Features: In Hall
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 3

Tax Info

  • Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2592

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 30, 2022
Closed on
May 20, 2022
List Price
$495,000
Sold Price
$505,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
2.02%
Current Estimated Value
$573,879

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,879
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.26%
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Outstanding Balance
$380,106
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$193,773

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2004
Sold by
Womble Marjorie H and Womble Wallace C
Bought by
Barge John D and Barge Loraine S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2003
Bought by
P and R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2001
Sold by
Tolbert Marjorie H
Bought by
Womble Marjorie H and Wombl Wallace C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2000
Sold by
Maloney Robert Shelton and Malone Janice S
Bought by
Tolbert Marjorie H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 1998
Sold by
Linda Roser D and Linda Smith Roser
Bought by
Maloney Robert Shelton and Maloney Janice S

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 1996
Sold by
Roser D Rivers
Bought by
Linda Roser D and Linda Smith Roser

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 1989
Sold by
Eisenzimmer Arlen J and Eisenzimm Marsha M
Bought by
Roser D Rivers

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Duke William Derek $505,000 --
Barge John D $190,000 --
P -- --
Womble Marjorie H -- --
Tolbert Marjorie H $160,000 --
Maloney Robert Shelton $110,000 --
P -- --
Linda Roser D -- --
Roser D Rivers $155,000 --
Eisenzimmer Arlen J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Duke William Derek $404,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2022 05/20/22 Sold $505,000 +2.0% $167 / Sq Ft
04/01/2022 04/01/22 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2022 03/30/22 For Sale $495,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: Georgia MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,558 $228,744 $24,924 $203,820
2024 $5,558 $211,802 $22,153 $189,649
2023 $4,888 $173,628 $20,139 $153,489
2022 $3,189 $107,488 $16,602 $90,886
2021 $2,592 $85,876 $15,085 $70,791
2020 $2,260 $74,240 $13,118 $61,122
2019 $2,149 $71,562 $13,118 $58,444
2018 $2,050 $68,138 $12,493 $55,645
2017 $1,983 $65,790 $11,568 $54,222
2016 $1,882 $64,841 $11,560 $53,281
2015 $1,842 $64,841 $11,560 $53,281
2014 $1,842 $64,841 $11,560 $53,281
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Georgia MLS

MLS Number: 20026335

Georgia MLS

APN: N12-037

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.