255 Smith Rd Westminster, MD 21158
Estimated Value: $422,093 - $517,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,950
Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 255 Smith Rd, Westminster, MD 21158 and is currently estimated at $471,773, approximately $241 per square foot. 255 Smith Rd is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Elmer A. Wolfe Elementary School, Northwest Middle School, and Francis Scott Key High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2014
Sold by
Talbert Patrick Smith and Talbert Lynn B
Bought by
Stambaugh Ian T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$191,661
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$280,112
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2001
Sold by
Talbert Patrick Smith
Bought by
Talbert Patrick Smith and Talbert Lynn B
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stambaugh Ian T | $280,000 | None Available | |
| Talbert Patrick Smith | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Stambaugh Ian T | $250,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,750 | $329,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $3,467 | $304,200 | $130,000 | $174,200 |
| 2023 | $3,443 | $302,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,419 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $6,973 | $297,900 | $130,000 | $167,900 |
| 2020 | $3,310 | $287,633 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,194 | $277,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $3,051 | $267,100 | $130,000 | $137,100 |
| 2017 | $3,012 | $263,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $260,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $256,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $253,433 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map