401 Smith Rd Westminster, MD 21158
Estimated Value: $366,719 - $469,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 401 Smith Rd, Westminster, MD 21158 and is currently estimated at $431,930, approximately $332 per square foot. 401 Smith Rd is a home located in Carroll County with nearby schools including Elmer A. Wolfe Elementary School, Northwest Middle School, and Francis Scott Key High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2015
Sold by
Talbert Harold T and Seibel Talbert Lola K
Bought by
Saia Steven
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$219,942
Outstanding Balance
$170,112
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$261,818
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2015
Sold by
Kowomu Trail Enterprises Llc
Bought by
Erickson Joseph Frederick and Schonig Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$219,942
Outstanding Balance
$170,112
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$261,818
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2007
Sold by
Talbert Harold T
Bought by
Stambaugh Jery E and Stambaugh Elizabeth T
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saia Steven | $224,000 | Sage Title Group Llc | |
| Erickson Joseph Frederick | $10,000 | Sage Title Group Llc | |
| Stambaugh Jery E | $250,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Saia Steven | $219,942 | |
| Closed | Erickson Joseph Frederick | $219,942 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,407 | $308,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $3,240 | $289,300 | $139,200 | $150,100 |
| 2023 | $3,280 | $287,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,261 | $285,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $6,661 | $284,100 | $139,200 | $144,900 |
| 2020 | $3,130 | $271,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,991 | $259,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,826 | $247,000 | $139,200 | $107,800 |
| 2017 | $2,826 | $247,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $247,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $249,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $249,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map