NOT LISTED FOR SALE

256 Pinecrest Ave Mammoth Lakes, CA 93546

Estimated Value: $928,000 - $1,123,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,257 Sq Ft
$464/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 13, 2024

Last sale price $855,000 $379 Per Sq Ft

Est. 23% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,183 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2024

Enjoy this south facing A-frame with plenty of natural light. Located on a corner lot in the center of town near dining, shopping, the Post Office and the town shuttle. Amazing potential for this three level home with vaulted ceilings and large windows giving the living area an open feeling. A wrap around deck and a jacuzzi tub outside for an additional entertaining area. Three bedrooms, three baths and a gaming loft. Plus an additional bonus loft. Additionally a separate bonus room / Den on the lower level that has its own bathroom, entrance and mudroom. Two workshops on the ground level that can be converted into a garage and a storage shed already on the property. Plenty of parking and storage on this south facing corner lot with access from two streets. A few projects are still to be completed to make this your very own dream home. No short term rentals allowed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Kantor

Apollo Realty Company Brokerage Phone: 702-419-3033 License #01895581 Listed on: 01/17/2024

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Flooring

Kitchen

  • Gas Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1963
  • Stories: 3
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Trees
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.18
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Association Amenities: None
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SAK
  • Subdivision Name: Sierra Valley Sites II
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Room Types: Den
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: None
  • Furnished: Partially
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Two, Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Exterior Features: Dirt Driveway, Hot Tub/Spa, Shed
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Open

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 47

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 17, 2024
Closed on
Feb 13, 2024
List Price
$929,000
Sold Price
$855,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,000
-7.97%
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$1,047,786

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,786
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.02%
Original Mortgage
$684,000
Outstanding Balance
$677,691
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$370,095

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2023
Sold by
Paulson Morris
Bought by
Paulson Morris and Paulson Lilly Knoll

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,150,000
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2022
Sold by
Salkind Jonathan H
Bought by
Paulson Morris

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2011
Sold by
Medina Sandra E and Medina Trust
Bought by
Salkind Jonathan H and Paulson Morris

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$347,200
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2007
Sold by
Medina Sandra
Bought by
Green Phillip Myles

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Andrew P $855,000 Inyo-Mono Title
Paulson Morris -- Fidelity National Title
Paulson Morris $185,000 --
Salkind Jonathan H $434,000 Inyo Mono Title Company
Green Phillip Myles -- None Available
Medina Sandra E -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Andrew P $684,000
Previous Owner Paulson Morris $1,150,000
Previous Owner Salkind Jonathan H $347,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/13/2024 03/13/24 Sold $855,000 -8.0% $379 / Sq Ft
02/16/2024 02/16/24 For Sale $929,000 0.0% $412 / Sq Ft
02/15/2024 02/15/24 For Sale $929,000 0.0% $412 / Sq Ft
01/24/2024 01/24/24 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2024 01/17/24 For Sale $929,000 -- $412 / Sq Ft
Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,067 $868,020 $234,600 $633,420
2024 $7,067 $624,214 $232,169 $392,045
2023 $7,067 $611,975 $227,617 $384,358
2022 $5,939 $513,679 $201,210 $312,469
2021 $5,772 $503,608 $197,265 $306,343
2020 $5,728 $498,445 $195,243 $303,202
2019 $5,600 $488,672 $191,415 $297,257
2018 $5,649 $479,091 $187,662 $291,429
2017 $5,218 $469,698 $183,983 $285,715
2016 $5,130 $460,489 $180,376 $280,113
2015 $5,107 $453,573 $177,667 $275,906
2014 $5,025 $444,689 $174,187 $270,502
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 240023

Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS® MLS

APN: 035-041-022-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.