NOT LISTED FOR SALE

256 Thoreau St Concord, MA 01742

Estimated Value: $1,434,000 - $1,552,829

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,858 Sq Ft
$795/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 27, 2018

Last sale price $865,000 $466 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,899 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Heating System Uses Steam
  • Alcott Elementary School Rated A
  • Screened Porch

About This Home

As of August 2018

Ideally located in the heart of Concord Center directly across from Emerson Field, the town tennis courts, playing fields, pool and track. Just steps to Alcott School, the high school, shops, restaurants and the commuter rail. Classic shingle-style home with loads of character awaits a new owner. Great bones and charm with a flexible layout. With a bright and spacious interior this property offers varied possibilities. Enjoy the lovely front porch or relax on the rear deck overlooking the large yard. Don't miss this opportunity to experience in-town living at its best! Property being sold “as is”.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marina Belyea

Compass Listed on: 06/27/2018

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Rita Lapsys

eXp Realty License #449550275

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 0.25

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Gambrel /Dutch
  • Other Agent: 1.00
  • Year Built Description: Renovated Since
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 457.48
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lead Paint: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Appliances: Range, Disposal
  • No Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 25X11, Flooring - Wood
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X12, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X10, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 7X6, Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 5X4, Bathroom - Half
  • No Rooms: 8
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 12X11, Flooring - Wood
  • Family Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 13X12, Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Deck - Exterior, Slider
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 16X10, Flooring - Laminate
  • Living Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 15X12, Fireplace, Flooring - Wood
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Bulkhead, Unfinished Basement
  • Other Room 1: Name: Bonus Room, On Level: Third Floor, Dimension: 31X22, Skylight, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
  • Main Lo: K95001
  • Main So: K95001
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1858.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Shingles
  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Deck
  • Foundation: Fieldstone
  • Foundation Size: Irr

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Parking: Detached
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: City/Town Sewer
  • Water: City/Town Water
  • Sewage District: Town
  • Heating: Steam, Gas
  • Heat Zones: 1
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Swimming Pool, Tennis Court, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stables, Golf Course, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 800300.00
  • Acre: 0.25
  • Lot Size: 10871.00
  • Page: 148
  • Zoning: Res
  • Lot Description: Paved Drive, Level

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Storm Windows, Prog. Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 11436.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 456316

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2018
Closed on
Aug 27, 2018
List Price
$850,000
Sold Price
$865,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
1.76%
Current Estimated Value
$1,476,707

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$611,707
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.17%
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Outstanding Balance
$437,323
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,039,384

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2017
Sold by
Samoylenko Constantine and Deady Karen F
Bought by
Samoylenko & Deady Ft and Samoylenko

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2010
Sold by
Samoylenko Constantine
Bought by
Samoylenko Tr Constantine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 26, 2010
Sold by
Samoylenko & Deady Ft and Deady
Bought by
Deady Karen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.76%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2010
Sold by
Samoylenko Constantine
Bought by
Samoylenko Tr Constantine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.76%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kairys Egidijus $865,000 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kairys Egidijus $510,000
Previous Owner Deady Karen $160,000
Previous Owner Samoylenko Tr Constantine $115,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/27/2018 08/27/18 Sold $865,000 +1.8% $466 / Sq Ft
07/05/2018 07/05/18 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2018 06/27/18 For Sale $850,000 -- $457 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $186 $1,403,300 $815,200 $588,100
2024 $18,138 $1,381,400 $815,200 $566,200
2023 $14,702 $1,134,400 $666,900 $467,500
2022 $14,921 $1,010,900 $533,500 $477,400
2021 $13,966 $948,800 $533,500 $415,300
2020 $13,459 $945,800 $533,500 $412,300
2019 $12,753 $898,700 $556,400 $342,300
2018 $11,436 $800,300 $493,400 $306,900
2017 $10,786 $766,600 $452,500 $314,100
2016 $10,320 $741,400 $452,500 $288,900
2015 $9,970 $697,700 $419,000 $278,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72353391

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CONC-000010H-000000-000322

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.