NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2561 86th St Eau Claire, WI 54703

Estimated Value: $233,289

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,476 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 2, 2025

Last sale price $156,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,468 / mo

97 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Cooling Available
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2025

Fixer-Upper with great potential and views of the Chippewa River! This is your opportunity to create a harmonious space that can offer you just what you need – with your personal touches, this home or cabin could be just what you are looking for! Let’s talk location – it’s perfectly located close to Riverview Park & Boat Landing and Lake Hallie Sportsman Club; that’s two access points nearby. Not only will you love having an unbroken view of the Chippewa River right out your window, you can also enjoy the benefits of being close – it’s known for the fishing, clean water, and being perfectly set up for leisurely activities. Home sits on a large lot that’s graced with some mature trees, lots of greenspace, and gives a park-like feel. Whether you are looking for a permanent home or second home, this one could be for you. Start your story now, create unforgettable memories!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Emily Staples~ The Yakesh Team

C21 Affiliated Brokerage Phone: 715-832-2222 License #86135-94 Listed on: 05/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Patrick Rebman

Chippewa Valley Real Estate, LLC License #58078-90

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,284

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 28,314 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,476 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Oven
  • Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Exclusions: Sellers Personal
  • Assessor Parcel Number 22809291362650105

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,284

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.65 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Directions: Business 53 North to North on Starr Ave to West on North Lane, turns into Airport Rd. Left/North on Iona Beach Rd. At stop sign, take left on 26th then left on 86th.
  • Lot Size: 0 x 0 x
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.65
  • Attribution Contact: 715-832-2222
  • Co List Office Phone: 715-832-2222
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1476.0
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1476.0
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 63.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: None
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Detached, Garage

• ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 22809291362650105
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2283.98

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2024
Sold by
The Discretionary Trust Created Under Th
Bought by
Keeton William D
Current Estimated Value
$233,289

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2021
Sold by
Keeton William D and Keeton Susan J
Bought by
Keeton William D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Keeton William D $272,900 Thomas B. Burton
Keeton William D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/02/2025 09/02/25 Sold $156,000 -17.5% $106 / Sq Ft
07/23/2025 07/23/25 For Sale $189,000 +21.2% $128 / Sq Ft
07/10/2025 07/10/25 Off Market $156,000 -- --
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Price Changed $189,000 -5.0% $128 / Sq Ft
05/28/2025 05/28/25 For Sale $199,000 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,460 $133,300 $12,600 $120,700
2024 $2,281 $133,300 $12,600 $120,700
2023 $2,119 $133,300 $12,600 $120,700
2022 $2,048 $133,300 $12,600 $120,700
2021 $1,854 $133,300 $12,600 $120,700
2020 $1,865 $133,300 $12,600 $120,700
2019 $1,867 $133,300 $12,600 $120,700
2018 $1,669 $101,900 $9,500 $92,400
2017 $1,781 $101,900 $9,500 $92,400
2016 $1,837 $101,900 $9,500 $92,400
2015 $1,741 $101,900 $9,500 $92,400
2014 $1,731 $101,900 $9,500 $92,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1592125

Northwestern Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 22809-2913-62650105

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.