258 Jefferson Ave Elgin, IL 60120
Northeast Elgin NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $300,000 - $388,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,160
Sq Ft
$112/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 258 Jefferson Ave, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $352,510, approximately $111 per square foot. 258 Jefferson Ave is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including McKinley Elementary School, Larsen Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2024
Sold by
Albright Cynthia
Bought by
Jones Bobby Joe
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Outstanding Balance
$138,931
Interest Rate
9.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$213,579
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2021
Sold by
Albright Cynthia and Estate Of Leona Fringer
Bought by
Albright Cynthia
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Bobby Joe | $200,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Albright Cynthia | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jones Bobby Joe | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,512 | $93,870 | $15,107 | $78,763 |
| 2023 | $7,229 | $84,804 | $13,648 | $71,156 |
| 2022 | $6,194 | $71,429 | $12,445 | $58,984 |
| 2021 | $4,977 | $66,781 | $11,635 | $55,146 |
| 2020 | $3,129 | $63,752 | $11,107 | $52,645 |
| 2019 | $3,204 | $60,728 | $10,580 | $50,148 |
| 2018 | $3,392 | $57,210 | $9,967 | $47,243 |
| 2017 | $3,528 | $54,084 | $9,422 | $44,662 |
| 2016 | $3,659 | $50,175 | $8,741 | $41,434 |
| 2015 | -- | $45,990 | $8,012 | $37,978 |
| 2014 | -- | $45,422 | $7,913 | $37,509 |
| 2013 | -- | $46,620 | $8,122 | $38,498 |
Source: Public Records
Map