2588 Westminster Ave Costa Mesa, CA 92627
Eastside Costa Mesa NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,445,000 - $2,017,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,040
Sq Ft
$1,678/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2588 Westminster Ave, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and is currently estimated at $1,744,650, approximately $1,677 per square foot. 2588 Westminster Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Heinz Kaiser Elementary School, Woodland Elementary School, and Horace Ensign Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2014
Sold by
Hohenstein Frederick and Hohenstein Katherine Johnson
Bought by
The Hohenstein Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Outstanding Balance
$387,153
Interest Rate
4.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,357,497
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2004
Sold by
Hohenstein Frederick and Hohenstein Katherine Johnson
Bought by
Hohenstein Frederick and Hohenstein Katherine Johnson
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2000
Sold by
Gerald Gray and Gerald Jacqueline
Bought by
Hohenstein Frederick and Hohenstein Katherine Johnson
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,700
Interest Rate
7.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1997
Sold by
Johnson Robert William and Johnson Ila York
Bought by
Gray Gerald R and Gray Jacqueline J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
7.36%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 1997
Sold by
Mcdonald Robert A and Agnus Rosemarie Agnus
Bought by
Johnson Robert William and Johnson Ila York
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Hohenstein Family Trust | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Hohenstein Frederick | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Hohenstein Frederick | -- | -- | |
| Hohenstein Frederick | $326,000 | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Gray Gerald R | $235,000 | Commonwealth Land Title | |
| Johnson Robert William | $168,500 | Lawyers Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hohenstein Frederick | $510,000 | |
| Closed | Hohenstein Frederick | $252,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Gray Gerald R | $188,000 | |
| Closed | Hohenstein Frederick | $28,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,827 | $490,665 | $434,957 | $55,708 |
| 2024 | $5,827 | $481,045 | $426,429 | $54,616 |
| 2023 | $5,657 | $471,613 | $418,067 | $53,546 |
| 2022 | $5,531 | $462,366 | $409,869 | $52,497 |
| 2021 | $5,408 | $453,300 | $401,832 | $51,468 |
| 2020 | $5,342 | $448,652 | $397,711 | $50,941 |
| 2019 | $5,227 | $439,855 | $389,912 | $49,943 |
| 2018 | $5,121 | $431,231 | $382,267 | $48,964 |
| 2017 | $5,036 | $422,776 | $374,772 | $48,004 |
| 2016 | $4,929 | $414,487 | $367,424 | $47,063 |
| 2015 | $4,881 | $408,262 | $361,905 | $46,357 |
| 2014 | $4,771 | $400,265 | $354,816 | $45,449 |
Source: Public Records
Map