259 Horizon Ct Oakley, CA 94561
South Oakley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $569,000 - $613,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,852
Sq Ft
$324/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 259 Horizon Ct, Oakley, CA 94561 and is currently estimated at $599,517, approximately $323 per square foot. 259 Horizon Ct is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Gehringer Elementary School, O'Hara Park Middle School, and Freedom High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2019
Sold by
Dominguez Arnold Avila and Dominguez Claudia Magana
Bought by
Dominguez Arnold Avila and Dominguez Claudia Magana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$332,500
Outstanding Balance
$292,514
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$307,003
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2016
Sold by
Williams Cecil and Williams Kathy
Bought by
Dominguez Arnold Avila and Nares Claudia Magana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$342,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2010
Sold by
Pacific Growth Opprotunity Fund Ii
Bought by
Williams Cecil and Williams Kathy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
4.52%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2010
Sold by
David Peter and Gale Nana
Bought by
Pacific Growth Opportunity Ii Lp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2006
Sold by
Bresee John C and Bresee Wendy M
Bought by
David Peter and Gale Nana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$380,400
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2005
Sold by
Bresee John C and Bresee Wendy M
Bought by
Bresee John C and Bresee Wendy M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2002
Sold by
Hillebert Jack W
Bought by
Bresee John C and Bresee Wendy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,600
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 1997
Sold by
Hofmann Construction Co Inc
Bought by
Hillebert Jack W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,004
Interest Rate
7.96%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominguez Arnold Avila | -- | Wfg National Title | |
| Dominguez Arnold Avila | $360,000 | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Williams Cecil | $200,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Pacific Growth Opportunity Ii Lp | $165,000 | None Available | |
| David Peter | $475,500 | Financial Title Company | |
| Bresee John C | -- | -- | |
| Bresee John C | $274,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Hillebert Jack W | $160,000 | Financial Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dominguez Arnold Avila | $332,500 | |
| Closed | Dominguez Arnold Avila | $342,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Williams Cecil | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | David Peter | $380,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Bresee John C | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bresee John C | $246,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Hillebert Jack W | $157,004 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,182 | $417,804 | $156,676 | $261,128 |
| 2024 | $5,999 | $409,612 | $153,604 | $256,008 |
| 2023 | $5,999 | $401,582 | $150,593 | $250,989 |
| 2022 | $5,938 | $393,709 | $147,641 | $246,068 |
| 2021 | $5,832 | $385,991 | $144,747 | $241,244 |
| 2019 | $5,547 | $374,544 | $140,454 | $234,090 |
| 2018 | $5,410 | $367,200 | $137,700 | $229,500 |
| 2017 | $5,355 | $360,000 | $135,000 | $225,000 |
| 2016 | $3,592 | $216,448 | $29,218 | $187,230 |
| 2015 | $3,601 | $213,198 | $28,780 | $184,418 |
| 2014 | $3,554 | $209,023 | $28,217 | $180,806 |
Source: Public Records
Map