259 Market St Venice, CA 90291
Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,015,581 - $3,216,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,830
Sq Ft
$1,347/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 259 Market St, Venice, CA 90291 and is currently estimated at $2,464,895, approximately $1,346 per square foot. 259 Market St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Westminster Avenue Elementary School, Mark Twain Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2020
Sold by
Abramson Curtis L
Bought by
Abramson Curtis L and Ayvazian Arpi
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2020
Sold by
Abramson Curtis L
Bought by
Abramson Curtis L and Ayvazian Arpi
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2013
Sold by
Abramson Curtis L
Bought by
Abramson Curtis L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2012
Sold by
Abramson Curtis L
Bought by
Abramson Curtis L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$848,000
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 2001
Sold by
Abramson Curtis L and Case Lisa
Bought by
Abramson Curtis L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
7.11%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2000
Sold by
Abramson Curtis L and Case Lisa
Bought by
Abramson Curtis L and Case Lisa
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abramson Curtis L | -- | Accommodation | |
| Abramson Curtis L | -- | Accommodation | |
| Abramson Curtis L | -- | Lsi | |
| Abramson Curtis L | -- | Lsi | |
| Abramson Curtis L | -- | Lsi | |
| Abramson Curtis L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Abramson Curtis L | -- | -- | |
| Abramson Curtis L | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Abramson Curtis L | $625,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Abramson Curtis L | $848,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Abramson Curtis L | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,056 | $755,611 | $468,954 | $286,657 |
| 2024 | $9,056 | $740,796 | $459,759 | $281,037 |
| 2023 | $8,883 | $726,272 | $450,745 | $275,527 |
| 2022 | $8,472 | $712,032 | $441,907 | $270,125 |
| 2021 | $8,360 | $698,072 | $433,243 | $264,829 |
| 2020 | $8,443 | $690,915 | $428,801 | $262,114 |
| 2019 | $8,108 | $677,369 | $420,394 | $256,975 |
| 2018 | $8,060 | $664,088 | $412,151 | $251,937 |
| 2016 | $7,698 | $638,303 | $396,148 | $242,155 |
| 2015 | $7,584 | $628,716 | $390,198 | $238,518 |
| 2014 | $7,612 | $616,401 | $382,555 | $233,846 |
Source: Public Records
Map