259 Rose St Newark, NJ 07108
West Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $283,000 - $371,000
Studio
--
Bath
981
Sq Ft
$332/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 259 Rose St, Newark, NJ 07108 and is currently estimated at $325,788, approximately $332 per square foot. 259 Rose St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Belmont Runyon School, Louise A. Spencer School, and Peshine Avenue Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2008
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2008
Sold by
Franks Marcus and Cambell Taneesha
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2006
Sold by
Chadwick Realty Partners Llc
Bought by
Franks Marcus
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$118,720
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $17,500 | -- | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | -- | None Available | |
| Franks Marcus | $148,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Franks Marcus | $118,720 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,373 | $115,000 | $23,800 | $91,200 |
| 2024 | $4,287 | $115,000 | $23,800 | $91,200 |
| 2022 | $4,296 | $115,000 | $23,800 | $91,200 |
| 2021 | $4,294 | $115,000 | $23,800 | $91,200 |
| 2020 | $4,370 | $115,000 | $23,800 | $91,200 |
| 2019 | $2,268 | $60,300 | $23,800 | $36,500 |
| 2018 | $2,227 | $60,300 | $23,800 | $36,500 |
| 2017 | $2,147 | $60,300 | $23,800 | $36,500 |
| 2016 | $2,074 | $60,300 | $23,800 | $36,500 |
| 2015 | $1,995 | $60,300 | $23,800 | $36,500 |
| 2014 | $1,870 | $60,300 | $23,800 | $36,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map