259 Shore Dr Moneta, VA 24121
Estimated Value: $456,000 - $540,000
2
Beds
3
Baths
1,024
Sq Ft
$487/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 259 Shore Dr, Moneta, VA 24121 and is currently estimated at $498,770, approximately $487 per square foot. 259 Shore Dr is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Dudley Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Franklin County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2024
Sold by
Trussell Michael G and Trussell Millard Marvin
Bought by
Petrie Eric C and Petrie Jaclyn J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$303,100
Outstanding Balance
$298,815
Interest Rate
7.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$199,955
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2017
Sold by
Trussell Sue A and Trussell Ii Michael G
Bought by
Trussell Ii Michael G and Trussell Mark R
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrie Eric C | $433,000 | Anchor Title | |
| Trussell Ii Michael G | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Petrie Eric C | $303,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,894 | $440,400 | $90,000 | $350,400 |
| 2024 | $1,894 | $440,400 | $90,000 | $350,400 |
| 2023 | $1,624 | $266,200 | $75,000 | $191,200 |
| 2022 | $1,624 | $266,200 | $75,000 | $191,200 |
| 2021 | $1,624 | $266,200 | $75,000 | $191,200 |
| 2020 | $1,624 | $266,200 | $75,000 | $191,200 |
| 2019 | $1,409 | $231,000 | $65,000 | $166,000 |
| 2018 | $1,409 | $231,000 | $65,000 | $166,000 |
| 2017 | $1,271 | $235,600 | $80,000 | $155,600 |
| 2016 | $1,271 | $235,600 | $80,000 | $155,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $235,600 | $80,000 | $155,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $235,600 | $80,000 | $155,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $235,600 | $80,000 | $155,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map