259 Webster St Boston, MA 02128
Jeffries Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,720,000 - $2,122,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
976
Sq Ft
$2,035/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 259 Webster St, Boston, MA 02128 and is currently estimated at $1,986,131, approximately $2,034 per square foot. 259 Webster St is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including Torit Montessori School and Advent School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2021
Sold by
Sommer Doris
Bought by
Doris Sommer Ret
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 21, 2006
Sold by
Caserta Gerardo and Vernacchio Philip J
Bought by
Sommer Adela and Sommer Julius
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2002
Sold by
Izzo John
Bought by
Vernacchio Philip J and Casenta Gerardo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 1993
Sold by
Izzo Annie and Izzo John
Bought by
Izzo John
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doris Sommer Ret | -- | None Available | |
| Sommer Doris | -- | None Available | |
| Sommer Adela | $1,000,000 | -- | |
| Vernacchio Philip J | $405,000 | -- | |
| Izzo John | $30,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Sommer Adela | $500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Izzo John | $324,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Izzo John | $60,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Izzo John | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,039 | $1,557,800 | $386,600 | $1,171,200 |
| 2024 | $15,469 | $1,419,200 | $291,100 | $1,128,100 |
| 2023 | $15,242 | $1,419,200 | $291,100 | $1,128,100 |
| 2022 | $13,788 | $1,267,300 | $259,900 | $1,007,400 |
| 2021 | $12,757 | $1,195,600 | $245,200 | $950,400 |
| 2020 | $10,926 | $1,034,700 | $265,800 | $768,900 |
| 2019 | $9,733 | $923,400 | $164,500 | $758,900 |
| 2018 | $8,638 | $824,200 | $164,500 | $659,700 |
| 2017 | $7,793 | $735,900 | $164,500 | $571,400 |
| 2016 | $7,041 | $640,100 | $164,500 | $475,600 |
| 2015 | $6,355 | $524,800 | $126,000 | $398,800 |
| 2014 | $5,742 | $456,400 | $126,000 | $330,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map