Seller's Agent in 2025
Debby Belt
Hammond Residential Real Estate
(617) 731-4644
46 in this area
135 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,336,661 - $2,630,000
Ideally situated on Dorset Circle in Waban, this elegant Colonial-style residence offers timeless charm and modern comfort. The welcoming foyer opens to a spacious living room with a fireplace and a dining room adorned with restored woodwork. The chef’s kitchen is equipped with top-of-the-line appliances, custom cabinetry, and a central island, and flows seamlessly into an expansive great room with built-ins. From here, step out onto a gorgeous deck overlooking a beautifully landscaped, level lot with mature plantings. Also on the main level are an office and a mudroom with access to the detached three-car garage. Upstairs, the primary suite features a renovated, spa-inspired bathroom and a dressing room or office. Three additional bedrooms and a newly renovated full bathroom complete this level. Additional highlights include a slate roof, copper gutters, and efficient gas systems. Located just one block from the highly regarded Angier School and close to the “T” and major roadways.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Meghan | $2,495,000 | -- | |
| 26 Dorset Road Rt | -- | -- | |
| Jamieson Frederick H | $485,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ryan Meghan | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jamieson Frederick H | $150,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/24/2025 10/24/25 | Sold | $2,495,000 | 0.0% | $795 / Sq Ft |
| 09/15/2025 09/15/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/09/2025 09/09/25 | For Sale | $2,495,000 | -- | $795 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,595 | $1,999,500 | $1,403,200 | $596,300 |
| 2024 | $18,947 | $1,941,300 | $1,362,300 | $579,000 |
| 2023 | $18,200 | $1,787,800 | $1,060,900 | $726,900 |
| 2022 | $17,415 | $1,655,400 | $982,300 | $673,100 |
| 2021 | $16,804 | $1,561,700 | $926,700 | $635,000 |
| 2020 | $16,304 | $1,561,700 | $926,700 | $635,000 |
| 2019 | $15,844 | $1,516,200 | $899,700 | $616,500 |
| 2018 | $15,334 | $1,417,200 | $813,000 | $604,200 |
| 2017 | $14,867 | $1,337,000 | $767,000 | $570,000 |
| 2016 | $14,219 | $1,249,500 | $716,800 | $532,700 |
| 2015 | $13,558 | $1,167,800 | $669,900 | $497,900 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Debby Belt
Hammond Residential Real Estate
(617) 731-4644
46 in this area
135 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
lee Pagani
Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley
(617) 388-3963
1 in this area
27 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73427744
APN: NEWT-000055-000009-000002
Ask me questions while you tour the home.