NOT LISTED FOR SALE

26 Irving Rd Rochester, NY 14618

Estimated Value: $309,000 - $351,845

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,689 Sq Ft
$197/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2020

Last sale price $205,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,515 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2020

Location,location,location!! in the CENTER OF BRIGHTON Walk to 12 Corners, shopping & close to schools. Move in ready just unpack and enjoy this stunning home! This Charming 3 bedroom and 1 and 1⁄2 Baths beauty is just what you have been searching for. Updated gorgeous kitchen with Corina counters and stunning cherry cabinets and tile, updated baths, refinished gleaming hardwood floors, Spacious living room dining room combo with wood burning fireplace and built -in. Cozy 1st floor bedroom, office or den. Neutral Décor attached garage, fully fenced yard and lovely deck off living room for extra entertaining and enjoying the beautiful summer nights. Some other updates include Newer furnace and C/A thermopane windows, garage door,deck, and fence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Scofield

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #10491200623 Listed on: 06/18/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,927

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 72x119
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,689 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 262000-137-110-0005-003-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,927

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Percy Irving
  • Directions: Elmwood Ave to Irving Road
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Great Room, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, Bedroom on Main Level, Programmable Thermostat
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Composite Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence, Patio, TV Antenna
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Brighton

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 262000-137-110-0005-003-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 72X119
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7927.0
  • Tax Lot: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2020
Closed on
Jul 8, 2020
Sold by
Chowdhury Shazeda A and Chowdhury Mia Monir
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.55%
Current Estimated Value
$332,211

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,211
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.65%
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Outstanding Balance
$181,647
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$150,564

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2012
Closed on
Feb 13, 2013
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.37%
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2012
Closed on
Dec 28, 2012
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,000
-4.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2001
Sold by
Mason Brian and Mason Angie
Bought by
Hellman Joshua

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meisner Thomas J $205,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Chowdhury Shazeda A -- None Available
Chowdhury Shazeda $138,000 None Available
Hellman Joshua $134,000 Sammy Feldman
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meisner Thomas J $205,000
Previous Owner Chowdhury Shazeda $105,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/17/2020 07/17/20 Sold $205,000 +2.6% $121 / Sq Ft
06/20/2020 06/20/20 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2020 06/18/20 For Sale $199,900 +44.9% $118 / Sq Ft
12/28/2012 12/28/12 Sold $138,000 -4.8% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/14/2012 11/14/12 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2012 10/19/12 For Sale $145,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,903 $189,900 $44,500 $145,400
2024 $8,903 $189,900 $44,500 $145,400
2023 $8,742 $189,900 $44,500 $145,400
2022 $8,266 $189,900 $44,500 $145,400
2021 $8,122 $189,900 $44,500 $145,400
2020 $7,338 $189,900 $44,500 $145,400
2019 $5,349 $189,900 $44,500 $145,400
2018 $7,090 $189,900 $44,500 $145,400
2017 $2,947 $135,000 $44,000 $91,000
2016 $5,349 $135,000 $44,000 $91,000
2015 -- $135,000 $44,000 $91,000
2014 -- $135,000 $44,000 $91,000

MLS Number: R1272519

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 262000-137-110-0005-003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.