Seller's Agent in 2026
Stephanie Sainz
Bald Head Realty
(828) 215-0606
197 in this area
224 Total Sales
Welcome home to Rolling Acres! A very desirable and active retirement community where you own the land in the beautiful mountains of Franklin, NC! Sitting on an oversized lot, next door to the rec center, this 2 BR, 2 BA Single Wide is well-maintained and ready for you to make it your getaway or permanent home! Interior features include open living/dining area, cozy kitchen, vaulted ceiling, gas fireplace, split bedroom plan, nice laundry room & crown molding. The bedrooms are a good size with walk-in closets & there are carpeted and laminate floors throughout. A good sized screened porch to relax and take in the fresh air plus a large open deck. An attached carport for unloading groceries directly to the kitchen, and a powered storage shed! Access is super easy and the location is close to town. There's plenty of fun to have and friends to make as Rolling Acres is an active 55+ community with pot lucks, card games and more! It's just waiting for you to come and enjoy maintenance-free living in the mountains!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Bald Head Realty Brokerage Phone: 8283690000 License #280276 Listed on: 03/27/2026
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/22/2026 05/22/26 | Sold | $138,500 | +2.6% | $178 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | For Sale | $135,000 | 0.0% | $173 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $135,000 | +175.5% | $173 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/08/2016 02/08/16 | Sold | $49,000 | 0.0% | $63 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/09/2016 01/09/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/10/2015 07/10/15 | For Sale | $49,000 | -- | $63 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $262 | $82,300 | $35,000 | $47,300 |
| 2024 | $262 | $82,300 | $35,000 | $47,300 |
| 2023 | $227 | $82,300 | $35,000 | $47,300 |
| 2022 | $227 | $50,500 | $15,000 | $35,500 |
| 2021 | $223 | $50,500 | $15,000 | $35,500 |
| 2020 | $216 | $50,500 | $15,000 | $35,500 |
| 2018 | $182 | $46,600 | $15,000 | $31,600 |
| 2017 | $0 | $46,600 | $15,000 | $31,600 |
| 2016 | $278 | $46,600 | $15,000 | $31,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $46,600 | $15,000 | $31,600 |
| 2014 | $246 | $56,200 | $25,000 | $31,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $56,200 | $25,000 | $31,200 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Stephanie Sainz
Bald Head Realty
(828) 215-0606
197 in this area
224 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Jean Owen
Realty One Group Vibe
(828) 371-3258
130 in this area
144 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2016
John Becker
Bald Head Realty
(828) 506-3719
240 in this area
287 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2016
Sheila Myers
Keller Williams Realty Of Franklin
(828) 342-0866
154 in this area
200 Total Sales
Source: Carolina Smokies Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26046734
Ask me questions while you tour the home.