NOT LISTED FOR SALE

26 Sea Pines St Moraga, CA 94556

Estimated Value: $1,858,000 - $2,067,596

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,828 Sq Ft
$680/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 10, 2024

Last sale price $2,058,000 $728 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,686 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2024

Coming Soon. Available late August. Call Kurt for more information.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kurt Piper

Compass License #01130308 Listed on: 08/16/2024

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Kurt Piper

Compass License #01130308 Listed on: 08/16/2024

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 7,696 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Back and Front Yard

HOA Fees

  • $1,219 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Zoned Heating and Cooling
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2575330051

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, management fee, reserves
  • Moraga Country Club Association, Phone Number (925) 376-2200
  • Moraga C.C Subdivision, Forest Hills Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

7,696 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,219 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: MORAGA C.C
  • Directions: Moraga Way to Saint Andrews to Sea Pines

• Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room, Kitchen/Family Combo, Counter - Solid Surface, Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Updated Kitchen
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Counter - Solid Surface, Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Eat In Kitchen, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Lot Features: Landscape Front, See Remarks, Landscape Back
  • Pool Features: See Remarks, Community
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard, Sprinklers Automatic, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, See Remarks
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Golf Course, Greenbelt, Fitness Center, Playground, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Tennis Court(s), Other, Activities Available, Park, Putting Green(s), See Remarks, Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: 1219
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: MORAGA COUNTRY CLUB
  • Phone: 925-376-2200
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance, Management Fee, Reserves

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Moraga (925) 376-5943

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7696
  • Parcel Number: 2575330051
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 16, 2024
Closed on
Aug 27, 2024
List Price
$2,150,000
Sold Price
$2,058,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$92,000
-4.28%
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$1,924,149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$133,851
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2017
Sold by
Middlebrook John D and Middlebrook Lynn E
Bought by
Martin Glen Howard and Soliman Amani

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$680,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2009
Sold by
Middlebrook John and Middlebrook Lynn
Bought by
Middlebrook John D and Middlebrook Lynn E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$525,200
Interest Rate
4.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2005
Sold by
Middlebrook John D and Middlebrook Lynn E
Bought by
Middlebrook John D and Middlebrook Lynne E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2000
Sold by
Brown Addison P and Brown Lynda M
Bought by
Middlebrook John D and Middlebrook Lynn E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$545,000
Interest Rate
7.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 1998
Sold by
Craner Philip J
Bought by
Brown Addison P and Brown Lynda M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
7.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fields Gerald J $2,058,000 Chicago Title
Martin Glen Howard $1,317,500 Ort Orinda
Middlebrook John D -- Stewart Title Of California
Middlebrook John -- Stewart Title Of California
Middlebrook John D -- --
Middlebrook John D $775,000 Chicago Title Co
Brown Addison P $515,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Martin Glen Howard $680,000
Previous Owner Middlebrook John $525,200
Previous Owner Middlebrook John D $545,000
Previous Owner Brown Addison P $315,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $2,058,000 -- --
09/10/2024 09/10/24 Sold $2,058,000 -4.3% $728 / Sq Ft
09/05/2024 09/05/24 Pending -- -- --
08/16/2024 08/16/24 For Sale $2,150,000 -- $760 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $24,648 $2,058,000 $1,200,000 $858,000
2024 $17,535 $1,486,337 $944,954 $541,383
2023 $17,535 $1,457,194 $926,426 $530,768
2022 $17,257 $1,428,622 $908,261 $520,361
2021 $17,001 $1,400,610 $890,452 $510,158
2019 $16,577 $1,343,544 $864,042 $479,502
2018 $15,979 $1,317,200 $847,100 $470,100
2017 $12,585 $1,006,214 $519,337 $486,877
2016 $12,085 $986,485 $509,154 $477,331
2015 $11,985 $971,669 $501,507 $470,162
2014 $11,842 $952,637 $491,684 $460,953
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41070150

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 257-533-005-1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.