$1,040,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

26 Venetia Meadows San Rafael, CA 94903

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,669 Sq Ft
6,268 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$623 Per Sq Ft

10% Above List Price

15 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Low Maintenance Yard
  • Terra Linda High School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Landscaped

About This Home

As of April 2026

Fresh, inviting, and thoughtfully laid out, this single-level home offers a comfortable blend of open living space, flexible functionality, and seamless indoor-outdoor flow. Inside, the floor plan features approximately 1,669 square feet of living space with three spacious bedrooms, two bathrooms, a large living room with fireplace, and an expansive family room that creates excellent separation of space for everyday living and hosting. The kitchen is paired with a sunny breakfast nook and positioned at the heart of the home for easy connection to both main gathering areas. The bedroom wing is well arranged for privacy and convenience, with generously sized rooms, ample closet space, and a practical layout that supports a variety of living needs. A walk-in closet and additional storage areas add to the home's everyday functionality, while the attached garage provides even more convenience. One of the standout features is the large patio, offering an easy extension of the interior living spaces and creating the perfect setting for outdoor lounging, dining, gardening, or weekend gatherings. The welcoming front porch and clean single-level design add to the home's overall appeal and accessibility. With a layout that feels both spacious and easy to live in, this home combines comfort, versatility, and classic appeal in one compelling package. A rare opportunity to enjoy generous room sizes, multiple living areas, and excellent indoor-outdoor connection in a well-designed residence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Faber

Compass License #DRE #01913767 Listed on: 03/19/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Sylvia Cahill

City Real Estate License #01884008

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 6,268 Sq Ft Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Wood Fence
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Low Maintenance Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

6,268 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1439
  • Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7A2445
  • Directions: Google Maps
  • Power Production Type: None
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Wood, Other
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Dead End, Landscape Back, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance, Other
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Partial, Wood

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • OpenParkingSpaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s), Gas
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only, In Garage

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6268
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1959

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$1,040,000
Premium/Discount to List
$91,000
9.59%
Views
54

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-54.15%
Original Mortgage
$832,000
Outstanding Balance
$832,000
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$145,099

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 19, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$1,040,000
Premium/Discount to List
$91,000
9.59%
Views
54

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$832,000
Outstanding Balance
$832,000
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$145,099

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2024
Sold by
Hunn Dwayne L
Bought by
Hunn Living Trust and Hunn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,040,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Deed -- Fidelity National Title Compan
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $832,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $1,040,000 +9.6% $623 / Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $949,000 -- $569 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,553 $571,760 $324,824 $246,936
2024 $9,251 $560,549 $318,455 $242,094
2023 $4,131 $149,117 $54,422 $94,695
2022 $3,885 $146,193 $53,355 $92,838
2021 $3,741 $143,316 $52,302 $91,014
2020 $3,599 $141,847 $51,766 $90,081
2019 $3,336 $139,066 $50,751 $88,315
2018 $3,269 $136,340 $49,756 $86,584
2017 $3,145 $133,667 $48,781 $84,886
2016 $3,030 $131,046 $47,824 $83,222
2015 $2,840 $129,078 $47,106 $81,972
2014 $2,653 $126,549 $46,183 $80,366
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326022200

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 180-133-45

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.